- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Razr 40 Ultra vs Galaxy Z Flip3 5G
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy Z Flip3 5G
What Razr 40 Ultra does better (17) and where Galaxy Z Flip3 5G wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.5Display4.0
4.1Performance2.3
5.4Camera4.3
3.1Battery2.7
3.5Features7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Razr 40 UltraGalaxy Z Flip3 5G
| Razr 40 Ultra | Galaxy Z Flip3 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 170.8 mm | 166 mm | +4.8 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 72.2 mm | +1.8 mm |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 6.9 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 184 g | 183 g | +2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Razr 40 Ultra better than Galaxy Z Flip3 5G?
- AnTuTu score975,461 vs 596,866+63%
- Wired charging30 W vs 15 W2×
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Battery capacity3,800 mAh vs 3,300 mAh+15%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 120 Hz+38%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 10 MP3.2×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,645 vs 3,441+6%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Peak brightness1,400 nits vs 1,200 nits+17%
- CPU frequency3.19 GHz vs 2.84 GHz+12%
- Measured brightness1,050 nits vs 935 nits+12%
Why is Galaxy Z Flip3 5G better than Razr 40 Ultra?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx2 vs IPx84×
- Wireless charging power5 W vs 10 W2×
- Pixel density413 ppi vs 426 ppi+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 184 g | 183 g |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 170.8 mm | 166 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 72.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | IPX8 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass Victus | Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Infinite Black, Glacier Blue, Viva Magenta, Peach Fuzz | Phantom Black, Green, Lavender, Cream, White, Pink, Gray, Thom Browne Edition, Bespoke Edition, Wooyoungmi Edition, Dream White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | Foldable LTPO AMOLED | Foldable Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,640 px | 2,640 px |
| Pixel density | 413 ppi | 426 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,400 nits | 1,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,050 nits | 935 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.1% | 84.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.19 GHz | 2.84 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 730 | Adreno 660 |
| AnTuTu score | 975,461 | 596,866 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,645 | 3,441 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,224 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.5 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.55" | 1/2.55" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,800 mAh | 3,300 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 40% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 5 W | 10 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.4 LUFS | -25.8 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer (USA only) | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.86 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 7 |
| Major OS updates promised | 3 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Z Flip5vsMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
5.55.0
vs
Motorola Razr 40 UltravsMotorola Razr 50 Ultra
5.06.9
vs
Motorola Razr 60 UltravsMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
9.15.0
vs
nubia FlipvsMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
4.85.0
vs
Samsung Galaxy Z Flip4vsMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
4.95.0
vs
Motorola Razr 40 UltravsMotorola Razr 40
5.04.7


