- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 17 Pro vs Armor 29 Ultra
Apple iPhone 17 Pro vs UleFone Armor 29 Ultra
What iPhone 17 Pro does better (18) and where Armor 29 Ultra wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.0Display8.6
9.5Camera7.6
6.2Battery9.7
9.5Features8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 17 ProArmor 29 Ultra
| iPhone 17 Pro | Armor 29 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 150 mm | 177.3 mm | −27.3 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 85.6 mm | −13.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 33.8 mm | −25 mm |
| Weight | 206 g | 688 g | −482 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 17 Pro better than Armor 29 Ultra?
- Weight206 g vs 688 g3.3×
- Optical stabilisationYes · Armor 29 Ultra: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · Armor 29 Ultra: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Armor 29 Ultra: No
- Stereo speakersYes · Armor 29 Ultra: No
- Thickness8.8 mm vs 33.8 mm3.8×
- 4K video frame rate120 fps vs 30 fps4×
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 2,200 nits+36%
- CPU frequency4.26 GHz vs 3.4 GHz+25%
- 4K selfie videoYes · Armor 29 Ultra: No
- eSIMYes · Armor 29 Ultra: No
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 395 ppi+16%
Why is Armor 29 Ultra better than iPhone 17 Pro?
- Battery capacity3,998 mAh vs 21,200 mAh5.3×
- Wired charging40 W vs 120 W3×
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 1,024 GB4×
- Selfie camera18 MP vs 50 MP2.8×
- Endurance per cycle47 h vs 112 h2.4×
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone 17 Pro: Yes
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · iPhone 17 Pro: Yes
- Repairability classC vs B
- Drop resistance classB vs A
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 206 g | 688 g |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 33.8 mm |
| Height | 150 mm | 177.3 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 85.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield 2 | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Silver, Cosmic Orange, Deep Blue | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,206 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,622 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 2,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,012 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.4% | 70.8% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A19 Pro | Mediatek Dimensity 9300+ |
| Chip maker | Apple | MediaTek |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.26 GHz | 3.4 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Immortalis-G720 MC12 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,430,575 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 9,923 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 5,868 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | 1" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 4× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 18 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,998 mAh | 21,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 15.4 h | — |
| Wired charging | 40 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 75% | 60% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 25 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -28.9 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | 1.49 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 26 | Android 15 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | A |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 47 h | 112 h |
| Repairability class | C | B |
| Drop resistance class | B | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsRealme 14 Pro+
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsApple iPhone 16 Pro
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsTecno Pova 7 Ultra
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China)
9.29.3
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro (China)
9.29.1
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsApple iPhone 15 Pro
9.28.6


