- dotrising.com
- Phones
- Apple
- iPhone 17 Pro
AppleSmartphone
Apple iPhone 17 Pro
Apple iPhone 17 Pro is a smartphone released in September 2025. Key specs: screen size 6.3″, refresh rate 120 Hz, chipset Apple A19 Pro, RAM 12 GB.
9.2Score
Display8.0
Performance9.0
Camera9.5
Battery6.2
Features9.5
price range$800–980
- Released
- September 2025
- Type
- Smartphone
- Brand
Apple- Popularity
- #349 of 4,418
- Series
- Apple iPhone Pro · 8 generations
- Model numbers
- iPhone181A3256A3523A3522A3524
6.3″Screen size
120 HzRefresh rate
Apple A19 ProChipset
12 GBRAM
48 MPMain camera
3,998 mAhBattery capacity
40 WWired charging
206 gWeight
Spec guide
How it ranks among smartphones of 2025
Screen size · 6.3″Bottom 8%
Refresh rate · 120 HzTop 44%
RAM · 12 GBTop 33%
Main camera · 48 MPBottom 21%
Battery capacity · 3,998 mAhBottom 6%
Wired charging · 40 WTop 50%
Weight · 206 gBottom 39%
Compared with smartphones released in 2025. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other smartphones
Why is iPhone 17 Pro a good choice?
AnTuTu score: 2,430,575better than 89% of smartphones
Geekbench 6 (multi-core): 9,923better than 93% of smartphones
Storage (max): 1,024 GBbetter than 96% of smartphones
Pixel density: 460 ppibetter than 95% of smartphones
RAM: 12 GBbetter than 80% of smartphones
3DMark Wild Life Extreme: 5,868better than 89% of smartphones
Refresh rate: 120 Hzbetter than 72% of smartphones
Process: 3 nmbetter than 97% of smartphones
Weak points
Screen size: 6.3″worse than 86% of smartphones
Battery capacity: 3,998 mAhworse than 90% of smartphones
In rankings
Specifications
Full specifications
Design
- Weight
- 206 g
- Thickness
- 8.8 mm
- Height
- 150 mm
- Width
- 71.9 mm
- Frame
- Aluminium
- Back
- Glass
- Water resistance (IPx)
- IPx8
- Glass protection
- Ceramic Shield 2
- Colours
- Silver, Cosmic Orange, Deep Blue
Display
- Screen size
- 6.3″
- Panel
- LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED
- OLED panel
- Yes
- LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz)
- Yes
- Resolution (width)
- 1,206 px
- Resolution (height)
- 2,622 px
- Pixel density
- 460 ppi
- Refresh rate
- 120 Hz
- Peak brightness
- 3,000 nits
- Measured brightness
- 1,012 nits
- Screen-to-body ratio
- 89.4%
- HDR
- Yes
Performance
- Process
- 3 nm
- CPU cores
- 6
- CPU frequency
- 4.26 GHz
- AnTuTu score
- 2,430,575
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)
- 9,923
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme
- 5,868
Camera
- Main camera
- 48 MP
- Main camera aperture
- f/1.8
- Rear cameras
- 3
- Optical stabilisation
- Yes
- Ultra-wide camera
- Yes
- Telephoto camera
- Yes
- Optical zoom
- 4×
- Max video
- 4K
- 4K video frame rate
- 120 fps
- Selfie camera
- 18 MP
- 4K selfie video
- Yes
Battery
- Battery capacity
- 3,998 mAh
- Battery type
- Li-Ion
- Active use (test)
- 15.4 h
- Wired charging
- 40 W
- Charged in 30 min
- 75%
- Wireless charging
- Yes
- Wireless charging power
- 25 W
Connectivity
- 5G
- Yes
- eSIM
- Yes
- Dual SIM
- Yes
- Wi-Fi standard
- Wi-Fi 7
- Bluetooth
- 6
- NFC
- Yes
- USB
- USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2
- USB version
- 3.2
- Video output
- Yes
- Ultra Wideband
- Yes
- Satellite messaging
- Yes
- Dual-band GPS
- Yes
- Satellite navigation
- GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC
Features
- Stereo speakers
- Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jack
- No
- Loudspeaker loudness
- -28.9 LUFS
- 3D face unlock
- Yes
- Barometer
- Yes
- Sensors
- Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer
- SAR (head)
- 1.49 W/kg
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare iPhone 17 Pro with
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsRealme 14 Pro+
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsApple iPhone 16 Pro
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsTecno Pova 7 Ultra
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China)
9.29.3
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro (China)
9.29.1
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsApple iPhone 15 Pro
9.28.6
In collections
Phones: Storage (max) from 1,024 GB + eSIM117Phones: Storage (max) from 1,024 GB + wireless charging198Phones: Storage (max) from 1,024 GB + telephoto camera227Phones: eSIM + telephoto camera240Phones: eSIM + wireless charging272Phones: RAM from 12 GB + eSIM282Phones: Storage (max) from 512 GB + eSIM287Phones: Wireless charging + telephoto camera361












