- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 17 Pro vs Pova 7 Ultra
Apple iPhone 17 Pro vs Tecno Pova 7 Ultra
What iPhone 17 Pro does better (15) and where Pova 7 Ultra wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.0Display9.6
9.0Performance8.0
9.5Camera7.8
6.2Battery9.1
9.5Features6.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 17 ProPova 7 Ultra
| iPhone 17 Pro | Pova 7 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 150 mm | 160 mm | −10 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 75.2 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 8.9 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 206 g | 201 g | +5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 17 Pro better than Pova 7 Ultra?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)9,923 vs 3,9142.5×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 256 GB4×
- AnTuTu score2,430,575 vs 1,771,444+37%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
- Optical stabilisationYes · Pova 7 Ultra: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · Pova 7 Ultra: No
- CPU frequency4.26 GHz vs 3.35 GHz+27%
- 4K video frame rate120 fps vs 60 fps2×
- eSIMYes · Pova 7 Ultra: No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 4+75%
- USB version3.2 vs 2+60%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
Why is Pova 7 Ultra better than iPhone 17 Pro?
- Main camera48 MP vs 108 MP2.2×
- Battery capacity3,998 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+50%
- Wired charging40 W vs 70 W+75%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 4,500 nits+50%
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.7″+6%
- Weight206 g vs 201 g+2%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Wireless charging power25 W vs 30 W+20%
- Charged in 30 min75% vs 83%+11%
- Resolution (width)1,206 px vs 1,260 px+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 206 g | 201 g |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 150 mm | 160 mm |
| Width | 71.9 mm | 75.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP64 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield 2 | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Silver, Cosmic Orange, Deep Blue | Geek White, Geek Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,206 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,622 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,012 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.4% | 89.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A19 Pro | Mediatek Dimensity 8350 Ultimate |
| Chip maker | Apple | MediaTek |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.26 GHz | 3.35 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali G615-MC6 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,430,575 | 1,771,444 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 9,923 | 3,914 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 5,868 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 4× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 18 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,998 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 15.4 h | — |
| Wired charging | 40 W | 70 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 75% | 83% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 25 W | 30 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -28.9 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 1.49 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 26 | Android 15 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | HIOS 15 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 47 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | B | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsRealme 14 Pro+
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsApple iPhone 16 Pro
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China)
9.29.3
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro (China)
9.29.1
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsApple iPhone 15 Pro
9.28.6
vs
Apple iPhone 17 ProvsTel.Me. T909


