- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 12 vs 1.3
Apple iPhone 12 vs Nokia 1.3
What iPhone 12 does better (25) and where 1.3 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 121.3
| iPhone 12 | 1.3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 mm | 147.3 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 71.2 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 9.4 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 164 g | 155 g | +9 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 12 better than 1.3?
- RAM4 GB vs 1 GB4×
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 400 nits3×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 16 GB16×
- CPU frequency3.1 GHz vs 1.3 GHz2.4×
- Main camera12 MP vs 8 MP+50%
- OLED panelYes · 1.3: No
- Optical stabilisationYes · 1.3: No
- NFCYes · 1.3: No
- Stereo speakersYes · 1.3: No
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 295 ppi+56%
- Process5 nm vs 28 nm5.6×
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 16 GB4×
Why is 1.3 better than iPhone 12?
- Battery capacity2,815 mAh vs 3,000 mAh+7%
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone 12: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · iPhone 12: Yes
- Weight164 g vs 155 g+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 164 g | 155 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 9.4 mm |
| Height | 146.7 mm | 147.3 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 71.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | — |
| Colours | Black, White, Red, Green, Blue, Purple | Cyan, Charcoal, Sand |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 5.7″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,170 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,532 px | 1,520 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 295 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 400 nits |
| Measured brightness | 643 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 77.6% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A14 Bionic | Qualcomm QM215 Snapdragon 215 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 5 nm | 28 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 4 |
| CPU frequency | 3.1 GHz | 1.3 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 308 |
| AnTuTu score | 568,674 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,067 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,155 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 1 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | — |
| Main sensor size | 1/3.4" | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Optical zoom | 2× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 720p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 2,815 mAh | 3,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 4.2 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | Lightning | microUSB 2.0 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.4 LUFS | — |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Accelerometer, proximity |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | 0.38 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 14.1 | Android 10 (Go edition) |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |









