- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 12 vs Redmi Note 10 Pro
Apple iPhone 12 vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 10 Pro
What iPhone 12 does better (19) and where Redmi Note 10 Pro wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Display7.8
5.3Performance3.2
6.9Camera7.4
3.0Battery7.1
9.4Features4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 12Redmi Note 10 Pro
| iPhone 12 | Redmi Note 10 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 mm | 164 mm | −17.3 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 76.5 mm | −5 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 8.1 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 164 g | 193 g | −29 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 12 better than Redmi Note 10 Pro?
- AnTuTu score568,674 vs 295,442+92%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,067 vs 1,7802.3×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx32.7×
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme2,155 vs 3366.4×
- Optical stabilisationYes · Redmi Note 10 Pro: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Redmi Note 10 Pro: No
- 5GYes · Redmi Note 10 Pro: No
- CPU frequency3.1 GHz vs 2.3 GHz+35%
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · Redmi Note 10 Pro: No
- eSIMYes · Redmi Note 10 Pro: No
- Weight164 g vs 193 g+18%
Why is Redmi Note 10 Pro better than iPhone 12?
- Main camera12 MP vs 108 MP9×
- Battery capacity2,815 mAh vs 5,020 mAh+78%
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Wired charging18 W vs 33 W+83%
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone 12: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · iPhone 12: Yes
- Measured brightness643 nits vs 725 nits+13%
- Screen size6.1″ vs 6.7″+9%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 16 MP+33%
- Charged in 30 min50% vs 59%+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 164 g | 193 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 8.1 mm |
| Height | 146.7 mm | 164 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 76.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx3 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Black, White, Red, Green, Blue, Purple | Onyx Gray, Glacier Blue, Gradient Bronze |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,170 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,532 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | 643 nits | 725 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 85.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A14 Bionic | Qualcomm SM7150 Snapdragon 732G |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 5 nm | 8 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.1 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 618 |
| AnTuTu score | 568,674 | 295,442 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,067 | 1,780 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,155 | 336 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/3.4" | 1/1.52" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Optical zoom | 2× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 2,815 mAh | 5,020 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 59% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.4 LUFS | -25.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | 0.6 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 14.1 | Android 11 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | MIUI 14 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |









