- dotrising.com
- Compare
- nova 10 vs iQOO 9
Huawei nova 10 vs Vivo iQOO 9
What nova 10 does better (7) and where iQOO 9 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
nova 10iQOO 9
| nova 10 | iQOO 9 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.2 mm | 159.1 mm | +3.1 mm |
| Width | 73.9 mm | 75.1 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 8.6 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Weight | 168 g | 200 g | −32 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is nova 10 better than iQOO 9?
- Selfie camera60 MP vs 16 MP3.8×
- Main camera50 MP vs 48 MP+4%
- 4K selfie videoYes · iQOO 9: No
- Weight168 g vs 200 g+19%
- Thickness6.9 mm vs 8.6 mm+25%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.6% vs 87.5%+2%
Why is iQOO 9 better than nova 10?
- Wired charging66 W vs 120 W+82%
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Optical stabilisationNo · nova 10: Yes
- Telephoto cameraNo · nova 10: Yes
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 4,350 mAh+9%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.99 GHz+25%
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
- Process6 nm vs 5 nm+20%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 168 g | 200 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 162.2 mm | 159.1 mm |
| Width | 73.9 mm | 75.1 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Glass protection | — | Panda Glass |
| Colours | Black, Silver, Green, Violet | Legend, Alpha, Phoenix Orange |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,376 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 398 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 1,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 749 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.6% | 87.5% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7325 Snapdragon 778G 4G | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888+ 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.99 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 642L | Adreno 660 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 745,168 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,503 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 60 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 4,350 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 250% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.5 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 2.0 (China) | Android 12 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 12 (Europe) | Funtouch 12 |









