- dotrising.com
- Compare
- BV9200 vs Galaxy M34 5G
Blackview BV9200 vs Samsung Galaxy M34 5G
What BV9200 does better (5) and where Galaxy M34 5G wins (13) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.8Display7.5
6.6Camera8.0
7.8Battery7.5
6.0Features6.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
BV9200Galaxy M34 5G
| BV9200 | Galaxy M34 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 174.5 mm | 161.7 mm | +12.8 mm |
| Width | 81.8 mm | 77.2 mm | +4.6 mm |
| Thickness | 13.6 mm | 8.8 mm | +4.8 mm |
| Weight | 310 g | 208 g | +102 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is BV9200 better than Galaxy M34 5G?
- Wired charging66 W vs 25 W2.6×
- Wireless chargingYes · Galaxy M34 5G: No
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx7+14%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 13 MP+23%
Why is Galaxy M34 5G better than BV9200?
- OLED panelNo · BV9200: Yes
- Optical stabilisationNo · BV9200: Yes
- 5GNo · BV9200: Yes
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+20%
- Measured brightness481 nits vs 885 nits+84%
- Weight310 g vs 208 g+49%
- Process12 nm vs 5 nm2.4×
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · BV9200: Yes
- CPU frequency2.05 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+17%
- Thickness13.6 mm vs 8.8 mm+55%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 310 g | 208 g |
| Thickness | 13.6 mm | 8.8 mm |
| Height | 174.5 mm | 161.7 mm |
| Width | 81.8 mm | 77.2 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx7 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Black, Orange, Green | Midnight Blue, Prism Silver, Waterfall Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,408 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 400 ppi | 396 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 481 nits | 885 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 73.5% | 83.1% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT6781 Helio G96 | Exynos 1280 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Exynos |
| Process | 12 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.05 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G52 MC2 | Mali-G68 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 603,449 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,104 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.76" | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 45% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 30 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -26.3 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.89 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 8 |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 13 ProvsSamsung Galaxy M34 5G
8.07.9
Google Pixel 7avsSamsung Galaxy M34 5G
8.07.9
vs
Samsung Galaxy M35vsSamsung Galaxy M34 5G
8.37.9
vs
Samsung Galaxy M15vsSamsung Galaxy M34 5G
7.17.9
vs
Samsung Galaxy M55vsSamsung Galaxy M34 5G
8.57.9
vs
Samsung Galaxy M34 5GvsSamsung Galaxy M33
7.96.7


