- dotrising.com
- Phones
- Samsung
- Galaxy M34 5G
SamsungSmartphone
Samsung Galaxy M34 5G
Samsung Galaxy M34 5G is a smartphone released in July 2023. Key specs: screen size 6.5″, refresh rate 120 Hz, chipset Exynos 1280, RAM 8 GB.
7.9Score
Display7.5
Performance5.1
Camera8.0
Battery7.5
Features6.7
price range$185–230Reference price converted from EUR
- Released
- July 2023
- Type
- Smartphone
- Brand
Samsung- Popularity
- #329 of 4,418
- Model numbers
- SM-M346BSM-M346B/DSSM-M346B1SM-M346B1/DS
6.5″Screen size
120 HzRefresh rate
Exynos 1280Chipset
8 GBRAM
50 MPMain camera
6,000 mAhBattery capacity
25 WWired charging
208 gWeight
Spec guide
How it ranks among smartphones of 2023
Screen size · 6.5″Bottom 17%
Refresh rate · 120 HzTop 28%
RAM · 8 GBBottom 47%
Main camera · 50 MPTop 49%
Battery capacity · 6,000 mAhTop 11%
Wired charging · 25 WBottom 37%
Weight · 208 gBottom 23%
Compared with smartphones released in 2023. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other smartphones
Why is Galaxy M34 5G a good choice?
Battery capacity: 6,000 mAhbetter than 78% of smartphones
Refresh rate: 120 Hzbetter than 72% of smartphones
Process: 5 nmbetter than 75% of smartphones
Weak points
Screen size: 6.5″worse than 78% of smartphones
Specifications
Full specifications
Design
- Weight
- 208 g
- Thickness
- 8.8 mm
- Height
- 161.7 mm
- Width
- 77.2 mm
- Frame
- Plastic
- Back
- Plastic
- Water resistance (IPx)
- IPx7
- Glass protection
- Corning Gorilla Glass 5
- Colours
- Midnight Blue, Prism Silver, Waterfall Blue
Display
- Screen size
- 6.5″
- Panel
- Super AMOLED
- OLED panel
- Yes
- Resolution (width)
- 1,080 px
- Resolution (height)
- 2,340 px
- Pixel density
- 396 ppi
- Refresh rate
- 120 Hz
- Peak brightness
- 1,000 nits
- Measured brightness
- 885 nits
- Screen-to-body ratio
- 83.1%
Performance
- Process
- 5 nm
- CPU cores
- 8
- CPU frequency
- 2.4 GHz
- AnTuTu score
- 603,449
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)
- 2,104
Camera
- Main camera
- 50 MP
- Main camera aperture
- f/1.8
- Rear cameras
- 3
- Optical stabilisation
- Yes
- Ultra-wide camera
- Yes
- Telephoto camera
- No
- Max video
- 4K
- 4K video frame rate
- 30 fps
- Selfie camera
- 13 MP
- 4K selfie video
- No
Battery
- Battery capacity
- 6,000 mAh
- Battery type
- Li-Po
- Wired charging
- 25 W
- Charged in 30 min
- 45%
- Wireless charging
- No
Connectivity
- 5G
- Yes
- eSIM
- No
- Dual SIM
- Yes
- Wi-Fi standard
- Wi-Fi 5
- Bluetooth
- 5.3
- NFC
- Yes
- USB
- USB Type-C 2.0
- USB version
- 2
- Satellite navigation
- GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
Features
- Stereo speakers
- No
- 3.5 mm headphone jack
- Yes
- Fingerprint sensor
- Side
- Sensors
- Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass
- SAR (head)
- 0.89 W/kg
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare Galaxy M34 5G with
vs
Samsung Galaxy M34 5GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 13 Pro
7.98.0
vs
vs
Samsung Galaxy M34 5GvsSamsung Galaxy M35
7.98.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy M34 5GvsSamsung Galaxy M15
7.97.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy M34 5GvsSamsung Galaxy M55
7.98.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy M34 5GvsSamsung Galaxy M33
7.96.7
In collections
Phones: 3.5 mm headphone jack + OLED panel404Phones: Battery capacity from 6,000 mAh + 3.5 mm headphone jack426Phones: Battery capacity from 6,000 mAh + OLED panel457Phones: Memory card slot + OLED panel568Phones: Battery capacity from 6,000 mAh + memory card slot610Phones: Refresh rate from 120 Hz + 3.5 mm headphone jack614Phones: Battery capacity from 6,000 mAh + 5g697Phones: Refresh rate from 120 Hz + battery capacity from 6,000 mah775








