- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 16 Pro vs Pura 70
Apple iPhone 16 Pro vs Huawei Pura 70
What iPhone 16 Pro does better (10) and where Pura 70 wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.9Display8.4
8.3Performance6.9
9.5Camera9.5
4.9Battery7.5
9.5Features8.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 16 ProPura 70
| iPhone 16 Pro | Pura 70 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 149.6 mm | 157.6 mm | −8 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 74.3 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 199 g | 207 g | −8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 16 Pro better than Pura 70?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)8,283 vs 3,1822.6×
- AnTuTu score1,871,052 vs 1,062,256+76%
- CPU frequency4.05 GHz vs 2.49 GHz+63%
- Process3 nm vs 7 nm2.3×
- 4K video frame rate120 fps vs 60 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · Pura 70: No
- eSIMYes · Pura 70: No
- Weight199 g vs 207 g+4%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6+17%
- USB version3.2 vs 3.1+3%
Why is Pura 70 better than iPhone 16 Pro?
- Wired charging30 W vs 66 W2.2×
- Battery capacity3,582 mAh vs 4,900 mAh+37%
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 2,500 nits+25%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Wireless charging power25 W vs 50 W2×
- Charged in 30 min50% vs 86%+72%
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.6″+5%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.4+29%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 199 g | 207 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 149.6 mm | 157.6 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 74.3 mm |
| Frame | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass (2024 gen) | Kunlun Glass 2 |
| Colours | Black Titanium, White Titanium, Natural Titanium, Desert Titanium | Black, White, Blue, Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED | LTPO OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,206 px | 1,256 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,622 px | 2,760 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 2,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,764 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.1% | 90.1% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A18 Pro | Kirin 9000S1 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Kirin |
| Process | 3 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.05 GHz | 2.49 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Maleoon 910 MP4 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,871,052 | 1,062,256 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 8,283 | 3,182 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 4,898 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.4 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | 1/1.3" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 5× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,582 mAh | 4,900 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 14.3 h | — |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 66 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 86% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 25 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.1 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -27.3 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | 1.24 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 18 | EMUI 14.2 (International) |
| Platform | iOS | HarmonyOS |
| Interface | — | EMUI 14.2 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 37 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | C | — |









