- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 16 Pro Max vs Axon 60 Ultra
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max vs ZTE Axon 60 Ultra
What iPhone 16 Pro Max does better (12) and where Axon 60 Ultra wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Display9.5
9.5Camera8.8
7.1Battery8.9
9.5Features9.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 16 Pro MaxAxon 60 Ultra
| iPhone 16 Pro Max | Axon 60 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163 mm | 163.6 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Width | 77.6 mm | 76 mm | +1.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 9.1 mm | −0.8 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 16 Pro Max better than Axon 60 Ultra?
- Telephoto cameraYes · Axon 60 Ultra: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Axon 60 Ultra: No
- CPU frequency4.05 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+27%
- 4K selfie videoYes · Axon 60 Ultra: No
- eSIMYes · Axon 60 Ultra: No
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Process3 nm vs 4 nm+33%
- Thickness8.3 mm vs 9.1 mm+10%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Resolution (width)1,320 px vs 1,260 px+5%
- USB version3.2 vs 3.1+3%
- Screen-to-body ratio91.4% vs 89.3%+2%
Why is Axon 60 Ultra better than iPhone 16 Pro Max?
- Wired charging30 W vs 80 W2.7×
- RAM8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Battery capacity4,685 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+28%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 32 MP2.7×
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 227 g | — |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 9.1 mm |
| Height | 163 mm | 163.6 mm |
| Width | 77.6 mm | 76 mm |
| Frame | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass (2024 gen) | — |
| Colours | Black Titanium, White Titanium, Natural Titanium, Desert Titanium | Obsidian Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,320 px | 1,260 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,868 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 453 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 1,796 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.4% | 89.3% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A18 Pro | Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.05 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,838,828 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 8,606 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 4,731 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | — |
| Max video | 4K | — |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,685 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Active use (test) | 17.3 h | — |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 80 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 25 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.1 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.4 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 1.22 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 18 | Android 14 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 48 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | C | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 17 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 16 Pro Max
9.49.2
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S25 Ultra
9.29.5
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy A56
9.28.5
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsXiaomi Redmi Note 13
9.26.7
vs
Apple iPhone 18 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 16 Pro Max
9.69.2
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 15 Pro Max
9.29.0


