- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 16 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max vs Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max
What iPhone 16 Pro Max does better (5) and where iPhone 17 Pro Max wins (16) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Display9.2
8.3Performance9.1
9.5Camera9.5
7.1Battery7.6
9.5Features9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 16 Pro MaxiPhone 17 Pro Max
| iPhone 16 Pro Max | iPhone 17 Pro Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163 mm | 163.4 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Width | 77.6 mm | 78 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.8 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 227 g | 233 g | −6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 16 Pro Max better than iPhone 17 Pro Max?
- Measured brightness1,796 nits vs 1,000 nits+80%
- Optical zoom5× vs 4×+25%
- Weight227 g vs 233 g+3%
- Loudspeaker loudness-24.4 LUFS vs -26.2 LUFS+-7%
- Thickness8.3 mm vs 8.8 mm+6%
Why is iPhone 17 Pro Max better than iPhone 16 Pro Max?
- AnTuTu score1,838,828 vs 2,600,583+41%
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Wired charging30 W vs 40 W+33%
- Battery capacity4,685 mAh vs 4,823 mAh+3%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)8,606 vs 10,118+18%
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 3,000 nits+50%
- Active use (test)17.3 h vs 18 h+4%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme4,731 vs 6,010+27%
- Energy classB vs A
- Drop resistance classC vs B
- CPU frequency4.05 GHz vs 4.26 GHz+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 227 g | 233 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.8 mm |
| Height | 163 mm | 163.4 mm |
| Width | 77.6 mm | 78 mm |
| Frame | Titanium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass (2024 gen) | Ceramic Shield 2 |
| Colours | Black Titanium, White Titanium, Natural Titanium, Desert Titanium | Silver, Cosmic Orange, Deep Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,320 px | 1,320 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,868 px | 2,868 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,796 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.4% | 90.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A18 Pro | Apple A19 Pro |
| Chip maker | Apple | Apple |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU frequency | 4.05 GHz | 4.26 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Apple GPU |
| AnTuTu score | 1,838,828 | 2,600,583 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 8,606 | 10,118 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 4,731 | 6,010 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 2,048 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | NVMe |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | 1/1.28" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 4× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | 120 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 18 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,685 mAh | 4,823 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | 17.3 h | 18 h |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 40 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 75% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 25 W | 25 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.4 LUFS | -26.2 LUFS |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | Yes |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | 1.22 W/kg | 1.49 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 18 | iOS 26 |
| Platform | iOS | iOS |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | A |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 48 h | 53 h |
| Repairability class | C | C |
| Drop resistance class | C | B |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S25 Ultra
9.29.5
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy A56
9.28.5
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsXiaomi Redmi Note 13
9.26.7
vs
Apple iPhone 18 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 16 Pro Max
9.69.2
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 15 Pro Max
9.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsXiaomi 14 Ultra
9.29.3


