- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 16 Pro Max vs Phone Quintus
Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max vs Volla Phone Quintus
What iPhone 16 Pro Max does better (15) and where Phone Quintus wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Display7.9
9.5Camera6.8
7.1Battery3.2
9.5Features6.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 16 Pro MaxPhone Quintus
| iPhone 16 Pro Max | Phone Quintus | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163 mm | 164.2 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Width | 77.6 mm | 74.7 mm | +2.9 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.8 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 227 g | 205 g | +22 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 16 Pro Max better than Phone Quintus?
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 256 GB4×
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 980 nits2×
- Optical stabilisationYes · Phone Quintus: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · Phone Quintus: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Phone Quintus: No
- NFCYes · Phone Quintus: No
- CPU frequency4.05 GHz vs 2.6 GHz+56%
- 4K video frame rate120 fps vs 30 fps4×
- eSIMYes · Phone Quintus: No
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 388 ppi+19%
- USB version3.2 vs 2+60%
- Resolution (width)1,320 px vs 1,080 px+22%
Why is Phone Quintus better than iPhone 16 Pro Max?
- Main camera48 MP vs 50 MP+4%
- Weight227 g vs 205 g+11%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 16 MP+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 227 g | 205 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 8.8 mm |
| Height | 163 mm | 164.2 mm |
| Width | 77.6 mm | 74.7 mm |
| Frame | Titanium | — |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass (2024 gen) | — |
| Colours | Black Titanium, White Titanium, Natural Titanium, Desert Titanium | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,320 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,868 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 388 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 980 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,796 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.4% | 90.5% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A18 Pro | Mediatek Dimensity 7050 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Mediatek |
| Process | 3 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.05 GHz | 2.6 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali G68 MC4 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,838,828 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 8,606 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 4,731 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | — |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 5× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 120 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | — |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,685 mAh | 4,700 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | 17.3 h | — |
| Wired charging | 30 W | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 25 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.4 LUFS | — |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, compass, fingerprint |
| SAR (head) | 1.22 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 18 | — |
| Platform | iOS | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 48 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | C | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 17 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 16 Pro Max
9.49.2
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S25 Ultra
9.29.5
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy A56
9.28.5
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsXiaomi Redmi Note 13
9.26.7
vs
Apple iPhone 18 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 16 Pro Max
9.69.2
vs
Apple iPhone 16 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 15 Pro Max
9.29.0


