- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Redmi Note 15 vs Z-Play
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 vs ZEED Z-Play
What Redmi Note 15 does better (11) and where Z-Play wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.5Display9.4
8.6Camera6.7
7.6Battery8.3
7.7Features8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Redmi Note 15Z-Play
| Redmi Note 15 | Z-Play | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164 mm | 163.2 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Width | 75.4 mm | 77.5 mm | −2.1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 8.8 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 178 g | 202 g | −24 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Redmi Note 15 better than Z-Play?
- Main camera108 MP vs 50 MP2.2×
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Optical stabilisationYes · Z-Play: No
- Wired charging45 W vs 33 W+36%
- Peak brightness3,200 nits vs 1,800 nits+78%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx6 vs IPx5+20%
- Weight178 g vs 202 g+13%
- Selfie camera20 MP vs 13 MP+54%
- Thickness7.4 mm vs 8.8 mm+19%
- Main camera aperturef/1.7 vs f/1.8+6%
Why is Z-Play better than Redmi Note 15?
- Battery capacity5,520 mAh vs 7,000 mAh+27%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- 4K selfie videoNo · Redmi Note 15: Yes
- Pixel density388 ppi vs 450 ppi+16%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.6 GHz+8%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 1,272 px+18%
- Bluetooth5.1 vs 5.4+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 178 g | 202 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 8.8 mm |
| Height | 164 mm | 163.2 mm |
| Width | 75.4 mm | 77.5 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP66 | IP65 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx5 |
| Glass protection | Scratch/drop-resistant glass | Oleophobic coating |
| Colours | Black, Glacier Blue, Mist Purple | Red, Black, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,272 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,392 px | 2,772 px |
| Pixel density | 388 ppi | 450 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,200 nits | 1,800 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,524 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.7% | 88.9% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Mediatek Dimensity 7400 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 710 | Mali-G615 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 637,266 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,958 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 861 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.67" | 1/2.51" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 20 MP | 13 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,520 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 14.2 h | — |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -23.4 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 1 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | HyperOS 2 | — |
| Major OS updates promised | 4 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 51 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | A | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15
7.28.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 5GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15
7.78.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy A37vsXiaomi Redmi Note 15
8.68.6
vs
Vivo V70 Lite 5GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15
8.88.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15vsTecno Camon 50 4G
8.68.5
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15vsTecno Pova Curve 2
8.68.7


