- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Y31e 5G vs Poco M8 Pro
Vivo Y31e 5G vs Xiaomi Poco M8 Pro
What Y31e 5G does better (0) and where Poco M8 Pro wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.9Display9.4
6.3Camera7.9
7.7Battery9.1
7.6Features8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Y31e 5GPoco M8 Pro
| Y31e 5G | Poco M8 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 166.1 mm | 163.3 mm | +2.8 mm |
| Width | 77 mm | 78.3 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 8.3 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 209 g | 206 g | +3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Y31e 5G better than Poco M8 Pro?
Y31e 5G has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is Poco M8 Pro better than Y31e 5G?
- Wired charging44 W vs 100 W2.3×
- RAM6 GB vs 12 GB2×
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 3,200 nits3.2×
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,500 mAh+25%
- OLED panelNo · Y31e 5G: Yes
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Optical stabilisationNo · Y31e 5G: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · Y31e 5G: Yes
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.7 GHz+23%
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Y31e 5G: Yes
- Pixel density393 ppi vs 447 ppi+14%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6E+30%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 209 g | 206 g |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 8.3 mm |
| Height | 166.1 mm | 163.3 mm |
| Width | 77 mm | 78.3 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | — | Black, Green, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LCD | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,280 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,408 px | 2,772 px |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 447 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 3,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,435 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | — | 89.6% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.7 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 613 | Adreno 810 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 817,222 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,245 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,110 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.55" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | — | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | — | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 16.2 h |
| Wired charging | 44 W | 100 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 75% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -19.5 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, light, compass, fingerprint | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | FunTouch OS 15 | HyperOS 2 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | B |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 61 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro
9.08.9
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsXiaomi Poco M6 Pro 4G
9.07.2
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsXiaomi Poco M7 Pro 5G
9.07.6
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsInfinix Note 60
9.08.9
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsTecno Camon 50 Pro
9.09.1
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsTecno Pova 8 Pro
9.09.0


