- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Y300 Pro+ vs Redmi Note 15 5G
Vivo Y300 Pro+ vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G
What Y300 Pro+ does better (7) and where Redmi Note 15 5G wins (13) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Display9.0
7.8Camera8.2
9.5Battery8.1
6.6Features8.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Y300 Pro+Redmi Note 15 5G
| Y300 Pro+ | Redmi Note 15 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.4 mm | 164 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 75.4 mm | +1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.4 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Weight | 199 g | 178 g | +21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Y300 Pro+ better than Redmi Note 15 5G?
- Wired charging90 W vs 45 W2×
- Battery capacity7,300 mAh vs 5,520 mAh+32%
- Peak brightness5,000 nits vs 3,200 nits+56%
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+4%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 20 MP+60%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
Why is Redmi Note 15 5G better than Y300 Pro+?
- Main camera50 MP vs 108 MP2.2×
- Stereo speakersNo · Y300 Pro+: Yes
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx5+25%
- Memory card slotNo · Y300 Pro+: Yes
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Y300 Pro+: Yes
- eSIMNo · Y300 Pro+: Yes
- Weight199 g vs 178 g+12%
- Pixel density388 ppi vs 405 ppi+4%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 7.4 mm+7%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.7+6%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 199 g | 178 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 163.4 mm | 164 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 75.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | IP65 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx5 |
| Glass protection | — | Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Black, Silver, Pink | Black, Blue, Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,392 px | 2,392 px |
| Pixel density | 388 ppi | 405 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 5,000 nits | 3,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 3,286 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.8% | 91.1% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 810 | Adreno 710 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 830,765 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,972 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.95" | 1/1.67" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,300 mAh | 5,520 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 90 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 55% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, compass, fingerprint |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | OriginOS 5 | HyperOS 2 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | B |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5GvsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.88.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 13
8.86.7
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5GvsVivo iQOO Z10
8.88.8
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5GvsVivo T4
8.88.7
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 13 4G
8.86.8
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5GvsMotorola Moto G86
8.88.8


