- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Galaxy S20 vs Galaxy S22 5G
Samsung Galaxy S20 vs Samsung Galaxy S22 5G
What Galaxy S20 does better (8) and where Galaxy S22 5G wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Display7.7
6.0Performance6.5
7.9Camera9.2
3.8Battery3.2
8.2Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy S20Galaxy S22 5G
| Galaxy S20 | Galaxy S22 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 151.7 mm | 146 mm | +5.7 mm |
| Width | 69.1 mm | 70.6 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.6 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 163 g | 167 g | −4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy S20 better than Galaxy S22 5G?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)12,557 vs 3,6823.4×
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 3,700 mAh+8%
- Pixel density563 ppi vs 425 ppi+32%
- Memory card slotYes · Galaxy S22 5G: No
- Weight163 g vs 167 g+2%
- Resolution (width)1,440 px vs 1,080 px+33%
- Loudspeaker loudness-23.9 LUFS vs -26.4 LUFS+-9%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.5% vs 87.4%+2%
Why is Galaxy S22 5G better than Galaxy S20?
- Main camera12 MP vs 50 MP4.2×
- Optical zoom1.1× vs 3×2.7×
- AnTuTu score525,029 vs 745,496+42%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- 5GNo · Galaxy S20: Yes
- Measured brightness814 nits vs 982 nits+21%
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 1,300 nits+8%
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
- CPU frequency2.84 GHz vs 3 GHz+6%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 7.6 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 163 g | 167 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 151.7 mm | 146 mm |
| Width | 69.1 mm | 70.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 6 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ |
| Colours | Cosmic Grey, Cloud Blue, Cloud Pink, Cloud White, Aura Red | Phantom Black, White, Pink Gold, Green, Graphite, Sky Blue, Violet, Cream, Bora Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.2″ | 6.1″ |
| Panel | Dynamic AMOLED 2X | Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,440 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 3,200 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 563 ppi | 425 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | 814 nits | 982 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.5% | 87.4% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Exynos 990 - Global | Exynos 2200 - Europe |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.84 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G77 MP11 - Global Adreno 650 - USA | Xclipse 920 - Europe Adreno 730 - ROW |
| AnTuTu score | 525,029 | 745,496 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 12,557 | 3,682 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,414 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.0 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.76" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 1.1× | 3× |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 10 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 3,700 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 25 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -23.9 LUFS | -26.4 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | 0.28 W/kg | 1.21 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 5 | One UI 8 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy S21 5GvsSamsung Galaxy S20
7.97.8
vs
Apple iPhone 12 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S20
7.87.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsSamsung Galaxy S20
9.57.8
vs
Apple iPhone 15 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S20
9.07.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy S20vsSamsung Galaxy Note20 Ultra 5G
7.88.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy S20vsXiaomi Redmi Note 9
7.84.9


