- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Galaxy M62 vs S9e
Samsung Galaxy M62 vs Vivo S9e
What Galaxy M62 does better (8) and where S9e wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.2Display7.1
7.5Camera8.7
8.0Battery3.3
5.0Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy M62S9e
| Galaxy M62 | S9e | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.9 mm | 159.3 mm | +4.6 mm |
| Width | 76.3 mm | 74.3 mm | +2 mm |
| Thickness | 9.5 mm | 7.3 mm | +2.2 mm |
| Weight | 218 g | 172 g | +46 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy M62 better than S9e?
- Battery capacity7,000 mAh vs 4,100 mAh+71%
- NFCYes · S9e: No
- Memory card slotYes · S9e: No
- 4K selfie videoYes · S9e: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · S9e: No
- CPU frequency2.73 GHz vs 2.6 GHz+5%
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.4″+4%
- Screen-to-body ratio86.7% vs 84.5%+3%
Why is S9e better than Galaxy M62?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- Optical stabilisationNo · Galaxy M62: Yes
- 5GNo · Galaxy M62: Yes
- Wired charging25 W vs 33 W+32%
- Weight218 g vs 172 g+27%
- Pixel density393 ppi vs 409 ppi+4%
- Thickness9.5 mm vs 7.3 mm+30%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 218 g | 172 g |
| Thickness | 9.5 mm | 7.3 mm |
| Height | 163.9 mm | 159.3 mm |
| Width | 76.3 mm | 74.3 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | — |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Colours | Laser Green, Laser Gray, Laser Blue | Black, White, Starry Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | Super AMOLED Plus | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,404 px |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 409 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 420 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.7% | 84.5% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Exynos 9825 | Mediatek Dimensity 820 |
| Chip maker | Exynos | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.73 GHz | 2.6 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G76 MP12 | Mali-G57 MC5 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.73" | 1/1.72" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,000 mAh | 4,100 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.68 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 5 | OriginOS 1.0 |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Poco F3vsSamsung Galaxy M62
7.47.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsXiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro+ 5G
7.27.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsRealme GT Master
7.27.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsXiaomi Poco X3 GT
7.27.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsXiaomi Redmi Note 10 Pro Max
7.27.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsOPPO Reno6 5G
7.27.1


