- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Galaxy M62 vs S12 Pro
Samsung Galaxy M62 vs Vivo S12 Pro
What Galaxy M62 does better (5) and where S12 Pro wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.2Display7.4
7.5Camera7.8
8.0Battery4.2
5.0Features7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy M62S12 Pro
| Galaxy M62 | S12 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.9 mm | 159.5 mm | +4.4 mm |
| Width | 76.3 mm | 73.3 mm | +3 mm |
| Thickness | 9.5 mm | 7.4 mm | +2.1 mm |
| Weight | 218 g | 171 g | +47 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy M62 better than S12 Pro?
- Battery capacity7,000 mAh vs 4,300 mAh+63%
- Memory card slotYes · S12 Pro: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · S12 Pro: No
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.6″+2%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is S12 Pro better than Galaxy M62?
- Peak brightness420 nits vs 1,300 nits3.1×
- Wired charging25 W vs 44 W+76%
- Main camera64 MP vs 108 MP+69%
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- 5GNo · Galaxy M62: Yes
- Weight218 g vs 171 g+27%
- CPU frequency2.73 GHz vs 3 GHz+10%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 50 MP+56%
- Thickness9.5 mm vs 7.4 mm+28%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Process7 nm vs 6 nm+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 218 g | 171 g |
| Thickness | 9.5 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 163.9 mm | 159.5 mm |
| Width | 76.3 mm | 73.3 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | — |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Colours | Laser Green, Laser Gray, Laser Blue | Black, Blue, Yellow |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | Super AMOLED Plus | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 401 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 420 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.7% | 88.9% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Exynos 9825 | Mediatek Dimensity 1200 |
| Chip maker | Exynos | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.73 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G76 MP12 | Mali-G77 MC9 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.73" | 1/1.52" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,000 mAh | 4,300 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 44 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.68 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 5 | OriginOS Ocean |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Poco F3vsSamsung Galaxy M62
7.47.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsXiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro+ 5G
7.27.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsRealme GT Master
7.27.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsXiaomi Poco X3 GT
7.27.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsXiaomi Redmi Note 10 Pro Max
7.27.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy M62vsOPPO Reno6 5G
7.27.1


