- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Galaxy A55 vs Camon 30 5G
Samsung Galaxy A55 vs Tecno Camon 30 5G
What Galaxy A55 does better (13) and where Camon 30 5G wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.4Display8.6
6.3Performance5.6
8.4Camera8.0
5.0Battery7.3
8.5Features5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy A55Camon 30 5G
| Galaxy A55 | Camon 30 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.1 mm | 165.4 mm | −4.3 mm |
| Width | 77.4 mm | 75.9 mm | +1.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 7.8 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 213 g | 199 g | +14 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy A55 better than Camon 30 5G?
- Stereo speakersYes · Camon 30 5G: No
- Major OS updates promised4 vs 22×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,259 vs 2,311+41%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx4+75%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 8 GB16×
- CPU frequency2.75 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+25%
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Camon 30 5G: No
- 4K selfie videoYes · Camon 30 5G: No
- eSIMYes · Camon 30 5G: No
- Process4 nm vs 6 nm+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
Why is Camon 30 5G better than Galaxy A55?
- Wired charging25 W vs 70 W2.8×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- AnTuTu score635,598 vs 723,262+14%
- Weight213 g vs 199 g+7%
- Screen size6.6″ vs 6.8″+3%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 50 MP+56%
- Charged in 30 min55% vs 67%+22%
- Thickness8.2 mm vs 7.8 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 213 g | 199 g |
| Thickness | 8.2 mm | 7.8 mm |
| Height | 161.1 mm | 165.4 mm |
| Width | 77.4 mm | 75.9 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP67 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ | — |
| Colours | Iceblue, Lilac, Navy, Lemon | Iceland Basaltic Dark, Uyuni Salt White, Emerald Lake Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,436 px |
| Pixel density | 390 ppi | 393 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 1,010 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.8% | 87.5% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Exynos 1480 | Mediatek Dimensity 7020 |
| Chip maker | Exynos | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.75 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Xclipse 530 | IMG BXM-8-256 |
| AnTuTu score | 635,598 | 723,262 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,259 | 2,311 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,024 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.57" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 13.4 h | — |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 70 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 55% | 67% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.7 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.68 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 8.5 | HIOS 15 |
| Major OS updates promised | 4 | 2 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsSamsung Galaxy A55
8.58.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A36vsSamsung Galaxy A55
8.18.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A55vsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
8.19.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy A17vsSamsung Galaxy A55
7.18.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsSamsung Galaxy A55
9.58.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A55vsSamsung Galaxy A26
8.17.5


