- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Galaxy A23 5G vs Y72t
Samsung Galaxy A23 5G vs Vivo Y72t
What Galaxy A23 5G does better (9) and where Y72t wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.5Display4.5
7.6Camera4.6
5.3Battery7.0
7.1Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy A23 5GY72t
| Galaxy A23 5G | Y72t | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 165.4 mm | 163.9 mm | +1.5 mm |
| Width | 76.9 mm | 75.3 mm | +1.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 9.2 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 197 g | 200 g | −3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy A23 5G better than Y72t?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Optical stabilisationYes · Y72t: No
- NFCYes · Y72t: No
- Wired charging25 W vs 18 W+39%
- Memory card slotYes · Y72t: No
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Y72t: No
- Process6 nm vs 7 nm+17%
- Thickness8.4 mm vs 9.2 mm+10%
Why is Y72t better than Galaxy A23 5G?
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+20%
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Screen-to-body ratio82.5% vs 84.5%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 197 g | 200 g |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 9.2 mm |
| Height | 165.4 mm | 163.9 mm |
| Width | 76.9 mm | 75.3 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | — |
| Colours | Black, White, Peach, Blue | Black, Blue, Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | PLS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,408 px | 2,408 px |
| Pixel density | 400 ppi | 401 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 450 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 508 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.5% | 84.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G | Mediatek Dimensity 700 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 619 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 318,821 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,940 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 352 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.76" | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 58% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.9 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer (USA only) | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 1.49 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 6 | OriginOS 11 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A23 5GvsSamsung Galaxy A32
6.65.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy A52vsSamsung Galaxy A23 5G
6.96.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy A23 5GvsXiaomi Poco M4 Pro
6.66.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy A23 5GvsInfinix Note 12
6.66.7
vs
Samsung Galaxy A23 5GvsSony Xperia 10 IV
6.66.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy A23 5GvsTecno Camon 19 Pro
6.66.4


