- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Galaxy A17 4G vs Redmi 15C
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G vs Xiaomi Redmi 15C
What Galaxy A17 4G does better (12) and where Redmi 15C wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.0Display6.4
7.8Camera4.6
5.3Battery7.9
5.7Features5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy A17 4GRedmi 15C
| Galaxy A17 4G | Redmi 15C | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164.4 mm | 173.2 mm | −8.8 mm |
| Width | 77.9 mm | 81.1 mm | −3.2 mm |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 8.2 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 190 g | 211 g | −21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy A17 4G better than Redmi 15C?
- Major OS updates promised6 vs 23×
- OLED panelYes · Redmi 15C: No
- Optical stabilisationYes · Redmi 15C: No
- Pixel density385 ppi vs 254 ppi+52%
- Rear cameras2 vs 12×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Redmi 15C: No
- Weight190 g vs 211 g+11%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 720 px+50%
- Battery charge cycles1,200 vs 1,000+20%
- Thickness7.5 mm vs 8.2 mm+9%
- Screen-to-body ratio86% vs 81.8%+5%
Why is Redmi 15C better than Galaxy A17 4G?
- 5GNo · Galaxy A17 4G: Yes
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+20%
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 120 Hz+33%
- Wired charging25 W vs 33 W+32%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Galaxy A17 4G: Yes
- Drop resistance classB vs A
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+9%
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.9″+3%
- Endurance per cycle52 h vs 70 h+35%
- Charged in 30 min44% vs 54%+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 190 g | 211 g |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 164.4 mm | 173.2 mm |
| Width | 77.9 mm | 81.1 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | — |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP64 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ | — |
| Colours | Black, Gray, Light blue | Midnight Black, Mint Green, Dusk Purple, Moonlight Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 1,600 px |
| Pixel density | 385 ppi | 254 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 800 nits | 810 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 81.8% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Mediatek Dimensity 6300 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 526,972 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,052 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.76" | 1/2.76" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 44% | 54% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.37 W/kg | 0.99 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 7 | HyperOS 2 |
| Major OS updates promised | 6 | 2 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | A |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,200 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 52 h | 70 h |
| Repairability class | C | C |
| Drop resistance class | B | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A17 4GvsSamsung Galaxy A55
7.08.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A17 4GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 14 4G
7.07.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy A17 4GvsSamsung Galaxy A17
7.07.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A17 4GvsSamsung Galaxy A35
7.07.7
vs
Samsung Galaxy A17 4GvsInfinix Hot 60 Pro+
7.07.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy A17 4GvsOPPO A5x
7.06.8


