- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Galaxy A01 Core vs Gabb Z2
Samsung Galaxy A01 Core vs ZTE Gabb Z2
What Galaxy A01 Core does better (6) and where Gabb Z2 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.8Display2.8
2.3Camera2.3
2.9Features3.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy A01 CoreGabb Z2
| Galaxy A01 Core | Gabb Z2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 141.7 mm | 147 mm | −5.3 mm |
| Width | 67.5 mm | 71 mm | −3.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 9.7 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 150 g | 162 g | −12 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy A01 Core better than Gabb Z2?
- Battery capacity3,000 mAh vs 2,650 mAh+13%
- Dual SIMYes · Gabb Z2: No
- Weight150 g vs 162 g+8%
- Pixel density311 ppi vs 295 ppi+5%
- Bluetooth5 vs 4.2+19%
- Thickness8.6 mm vs 9.7 mm+13%
Why is Gabb Z2 better than Galaxy A01 Core?
- Process28 nm vs 12 nm2.3×
- CPU frequency1.5 GHz vs 2 GHz+33%
- Storage (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Screen size5.3″ vs 5.4″+3%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 5+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 150 g | 162 g |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 9.7 mm |
| Height | 141.7 mm | 147 mm |
| Width | 67.5 mm | 71 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black, Blue, Red | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 5.3″ | 5.4″ |
| Panel | PLS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 720 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,480 px | 1,440 px |
| Pixel density | 311 ppi | 295 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 74.5% | 73.4% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT6739 | Mediatek MT6761 Helio A22 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 28 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 4 | 4 |
| CPU frequency | 1.5 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR GE8100 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 2 GB | 2 GB |
| Storage (max) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/2.2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K selfie video | — | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,000 mAh | 2,650 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 4.2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| USB | microUSB 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Rear |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer |
| SAR (head) | 0.64 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 (Go edition) | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A03 CorevsSamsung Galaxy A01 Core
3.74.0
vs
Samsung Galaxy A01 CorevsHuawei Y7p
4.04.0
vs
Samsung Galaxy A01 CorevsRealme C3 (3 cameras)
4.04.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy A01 CorevsHuawei Y8s
4.04.0
vs
Samsung Galaxy A01 CorevsHuawei P40 lite E
4.04.0
vs
Samsung Galaxy A01 CorevsNokia C5 Endi
4.04.0


