- dotrising.com
- Compare
- P3 Pro vs Camon 40 Pro
Realme P3 Pro vs Tecno Camon 40 Pro
What P3 Pro does better (8) and where Camon 40 Pro wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.4Display8.5
7.2Performance6.4
7.6Camera9.1
8.9Battery7.3
7.4Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
P3 ProCamon 40 Pro
| P3 Pro | Camon 40 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.5 mm | 164.3 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Width | 77.3 mm | 74.6 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7.3 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 190 g | 179 g | +11 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is P3 Pro better than Camon 40 Pro?
- AnTuTu score1,081,773 vs 700,909+54%
- Wired charging80 W vs 45 W+78%
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+15%
- Peak brightness1,500 nits vs 1,100 nits+36%
- Pixel density450 ppi vs 393 ppi+15%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 4+50%
- Resolution (width)1,272 px vs 1,080 px+18%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is Camon 40 Pro better than P3 Pro?
- NFCNo · P3 Pro: Yes
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 50 MP3.1×
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · P3 Pro: Yes
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoNo · P3 Pro: Yes
- Weight190 g vs 179 g+6%
- Thickness8 mm vs 7.3 mm+10%
- Charged in 30 min62% vs 65%+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 190 g | 179 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7.3 mm |
| Height | 163.5 mm | 164.3 mm |
| Width | 77.3 mm | 74.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Silicone polymer | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Nebula Glow, Saturn Brown, Galaxy Purple | Emerald Lake Green, Galaxy Black, Glacier White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,272 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,800 px | 2,436 px |
| Pixel density | 450 ppi | 393 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,500 nits | 1,100 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,045 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.7% | 89.7% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 810 | Mali-G615 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,081,773 | 700,909 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,259 | 3,218 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 873 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 2. |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 13.8 h |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 62% | 65% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -28.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Realme UI 6.0 | HIOS 15 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 3 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.58.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro 5GvsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.58.6
vs
Apple iPhone 17vsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.88.6
vs
Apple iPhone AirvsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.48.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5GvsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.78.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 EdgevsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.88.6


