- dotrising.com
- Compare
- P2 Plus vs Poco M8 Pro
Oukitel P2 Plus vs Xiaomi Poco M8 Pro
What P2 Plus does better (6) and where Poco M8 Pro wins (16) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.6Display9.4
5.9Camera7.9
6.8Battery9.1
8.1Features8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
P2 PlusPoco M8 Pro
| P2 Plus | Poco M8 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.4 mm | 163.3 mm | −1.9 mm |
| Width | 74.5 mm | 78.3 mm | −3.8 mm |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 8.3 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 182 g | 206 g | −24 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is P2 Plus better than Poco M8 Pro?
- Memory card slotYes · Poco M8 Pro: No
- eSIMYes · Poco M8 Pro: No
- Energy classA vs B
- Repairability classB vs C
- Weight182 g vs 206 g+13%
- Thickness7.7 mm vs 8.3 mm+8%
Why is Poco M8 Pro better than P2 Plus?
- Wired charging45 W vs 100 W2.2×
- Peak brightness550 nits vs 3,200 nits5.8×
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 6,500 mAh+30%
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Optical stabilisationNo · P2 Plus: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · P2 Plus: Yes
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · P2 Plus: Yes
- Drop resistance classB vs A
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.7 GHz+13%
- Pixel density436 ppi vs 447 ppi+3%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 182 g | 206 g |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 8.3 mm |
| Height | 161.4 mm | 163.3 mm |
| Width | 74.5 mm | 78.3 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Black, Orange, Gray | Black, Green, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,200 px | 1,280 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,664 px | 2,772 px |
| Pixel density | 436 ppi | 447 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 550 nits | 3,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,435 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 89.6% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7100 | Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.7 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G610 MC2 | Adreno 810 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 817,222 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,245 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,110 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | — | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1/56" | 1/1.55" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 6,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 16.2 h |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 100 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 75% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -19.5 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 2 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | B |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 54 h | 61 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | B | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro
9.08.9
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsXiaomi Poco M6 Pro 4G
9.07.2
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsXiaomi Poco M7 Pro 5G
9.07.6
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsInfinix Note 60
9.08.9
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsTecno Camon 50 Pro
9.09.1
vs
Xiaomi Poco M8 ProvsTecno Pova 8 Pro
9.09.0


