- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Reno7 5G (China) vs Redmi K40 Pro
OPPO Reno7 5G (China) vs Xiaomi Redmi K40 Pro
What Reno7 5G (China) does better (7) and where Redmi K40 Pro wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.5Display7.9
7.5Camera8.2
5.2Battery4.2
7.9Features7.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Reno7 5G (China)Redmi K40 Pro
| Reno7 5G (China) | Redmi K40 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 156.8 mm | 163.7 mm | −6.9 mm |
| Width | 72.1 mm | 76.4 mm | −4.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 7.8 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 185 g | 196 g | −11 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Reno7 5G (China) better than Redmi K40 Pro?
- Wired charging60 W vs 33 W+82%
- Weight185 g vs 196 g+6%
- Pixel density409 ppi vs 395 ppi+4%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 20 MP+60%
- Main camera aperturef/1.7 vs f/1.9+12%
- Screen-to-body ratio88.3% vs 85.9%+3%
- Thickness7.6 mm vs 7.8 mm+3%
Why is Redmi K40 Pro better than Reno7 5G (China)?
- Peak brightness600 nits vs 1,300 nits2.2×
- Stereo speakersNo · Reno7 5G (China): Yes
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 120 Hz+33%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.84 GHz+18%
- Screen size6.4″ vs 6.7″+4%
- Process6 nm vs 5 nm+20%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 185 g | 196 g |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 7.8 mm |
| Height | 156.8 mm | 163.7 mm |
| Width | 72.1 mm | 76.4 mm |
| Ingress protection | — | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx3 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Black, Blue, Gold, Red (New Year Edition) | Black, White, Aurora |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.4″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 409 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 600 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.3% | 85.9% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7325 Snapdragon 778G 5G | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.84 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 642L | Adreno 660 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 64 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.0" | 1/1.7" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,500 mAh | 4,520 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 60 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 58% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ColorOS 12 | MIUI 12 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsXiaomi Redmi K40 Pro
8.17.8
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K40 ProvsSony Xperia 1 III
7.88.0
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K70 ProvsXiaomi Redmi K40 Pro
9.37.8
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K60 ProvsXiaomi Redmi K40 Pro
9.27.8
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K40 ProvsOPPO Reno7 Pro 5G
7.87.7
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K50 ProvsXiaomi Redmi K40 Pro
8.67.8


