- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Reno14 F 5G vs Camon 40 Pro
OPPO Reno14 F 5G vs Tecno Camon 40 Pro
What Reno14 F 5G does better (8) and where Camon 40 Pro wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.2Display8.5
5.6Performance6.4
8.4Camera9.1
8.3Battery7.3
7.7Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Reno14 F 5GCamon 40 Pro
| Reno14 F 5G | Camon 40 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 158.1 mm | 164.3 mm | −6.2 mm |
| Width | 75 mm | 74.6 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 7.3 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 180 g | 179 g | +1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Reno14 F 5G better than Camon 40 Pro?
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+15%
- AnTuTu score776,077 vs 700,909+11%
- Peak brightness1,400 nits vs 1,100 nits+27%
- Memory card slotYes · Camon 40 Pro: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx9 vs IPx8+12%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 4+25%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.9+6%
Why is Camon 40 Pro better than Reno14 F 5G?
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- NFCNo · Reno14 F 5G: Yes
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,671 vs 3,218+20%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoNo · Reno14 F 5G: Yes
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.5 GHz+14%
- Screen size6.6″ vs 6.8″+3%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 50 MP+56%
- Charged in 30 min43% vs 65%+51%
- Thickness7.7 mm vs 7.3 mm+5%
- Bluetooth5.1 vs 5.3+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 180 g | 179 g |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 7.3 mm |
| Height | 158.1 mm | 164.3 mm |
| Width | 75 mm | 74.6 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP69 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx9 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | AGC Dragontrail DT-Star D+ | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Blue, Green, Pink | Emerald Lake Green, Galaxy Black, Glacier White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,372 px | 2,436 px |
| Pixel density | 397 ppi | 393 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,400 nits | 1,100 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,045 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.6% | 89.7% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 710 | Mali-G615 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 776,077 | 700,909 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,671 | 3,218 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 873 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 2. |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.95" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 50 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 13.8 h |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 43% | 65% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -28.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, fingerprint | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ColorOS 15 | HIOS 15 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 3 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | A | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.58.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro 5GvsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.58.6
vs
Apple iPhone 17vsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.88.6
vs
Apple iPhone AirvsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.48.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro+ 5GvsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.78.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 EdgevsTecno Camon 40 Pro
8.88.6


