- dotrising.com
- Compare
- A40 vs Redmi Note 14 5G (China)
OPPO A40 vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 5G (China)
What A40 does better (3) and where Redmi Note 14 5G (China) wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.3Display8.3
4.1Camera7.3
7.7Battery7.7
4.5Features6.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
A40Redmi Note 14 5G (China)
| A40 | Redmi Note 14 5G (China) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 165.7 mm | 162.4 mm | +3.3 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 75.7 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 8 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 186 g | 190 g | −4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is A40 better than Redmi Note 14 5G (China)?
- Weight186 g vs 190 g+2%
- Thickness7.6 mm vs 8 mm+5%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.9% vs 87.4%+3%
Why is Redmi Note 14 5G (China) better than A40?
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 2,100 nits2.1×
- OLED panelNo · A40: Yes
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Optical stabilisationNo · A40: Yes
- 5GNo · A40: Yes
- Stereo speakersNo · A40: Yes
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 120 Hz+33%
- Pixel density264 ppi vs 395 ppi+50%
- Selfie camera5 MP vs 16 MP3.2×
- Dual SIMNo · A40: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · A40: Yes
- Resolution (width)720 px vs 1,080 px+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 186 g | 190 g |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 165.7 mm | 162.4 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 75.7 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP54 | IP64 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Panda Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | — | Black, White, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | LCD | OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,604 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 264 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 2,100 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.9% | 87.4% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 1 | Mediatek Dimensity 7025 Ultra |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | — | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | IMG BXM-8-256 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | — | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | — | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.5 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.96" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 5 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,100 mAh | 5,110 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, fingerprint | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ColorOS 14 | HyperOS |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 (China)vsXiaomi Redmi Note 14 5G (China)
8.58.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy C55vsXiaomi Redmi Note 14 5G (China)
8.48.2
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 5G (China)vsXiaomi Redmi Note 13 (China)
8.27.0
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 5G (China)vsXiaomi Redmi Note 12 (China)
8.26.7
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 5G (China)vsTel.Me. T909
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 5G (China)vsTel.Me. T909c


