- dotrising.com
- Compare
- RedMagic 9 Pro vs Galaxy S24 Ultra
nubia RedMagic 9 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
What RedMagic 9 Pro does better (4) and where Galaxy S24 Ultra wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Display9.0
8.8Camera9.8
9.1Battery6.7
9.2Features9.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
RedMagic 9 ProGalaxy S24 Ultra
| RedMagic 9 Pro | Galaxy S24 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 164 mm | 162.3 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 79 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 8.6 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 229 g | 232 g | −3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is RedMagic 9 Pro better than Galaxy S24 Ultra?
- Wired charging80 W vs 45 W+78%
- Battery capacity6,500 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+30%
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 12 MP+33%
- Screen-to-body ratio93.7% vs 88.5%+6%
Why is Galaxy S24 Ultra better than RedMagic 9 Pro?
- Main camera50 MP vs 200 MP4×
- Telephoto cameraNo · RedMagic 9 Pro: Yes
- Wireless chargingNo · RedMagic 9 Pro: Yes
- Peak brightness1,600 nits vs 2,600 nits+62%
- Pixel density400 ppi vs 505 ppi+26%
- 4K selfie videoNo · RedMagic 9 Pro: Yes
- eSIMNo · RedMagic 9 Pro: Yes
- CPU frequency3.3 GHz vs 3.39 GHz+3%
- Rear cameras3 vs 4+33%
- Resolution (width)1,116 px vs 1,440 px+29%
- Thickness8.9 mm vs 8.6 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 229 g | 232 g |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 164 mm | 162.3 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 79 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Titanium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Armor |
| Colours | — | Titanium Black, Titanium Gray, Titanium Violet, Titanium Yellow, Titanium Blue, Titanium Green, Titanium Orange |
| Stylus | — | Yes |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,116 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,480 px | 3,120 px |
| Pixel density | 400 ppi | 505 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,600 nits | 2,600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,447 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 93.7% | 88.5% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.3 GHz | 3.39 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 750 | Adreno 750 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,453,497 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 7,076 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 4,983 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | — | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | — | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | — | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 200 MP |
| Main camera aperture | — | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.3" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 4 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 5× |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 120 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,500 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 13.8 h |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 65% |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | — | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | — | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.6 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, fingerprint | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.06 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Redmagic OS 9 | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
9.59.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26 UltravsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
9.69.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy A55vsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
8.19.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy S23 UltravsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
9.29.3
Google Pixel 9 Pro XLvsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
9.39.3
vs
Xiaomi 14T ProvsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
9.39.3


