- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Signature 27 vs 17 Max
Motorola Signature 27 vs Xiaomi 17 Max
What Signature 27 does better (14) and where 17 Max wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.6Display9.1
9.8Performance9.7
9.8Camera9.6
9.7Battery9.7
9.4Features9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Signature 2717 Max
| Signature 27 | 17 Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.1 mm | 162.9 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 77.6 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 8.2 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 191 g | 219 g | −28 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Signature 27 better than 17 Max?
- AnTuTu score5,153,294 vs 3,654,776+41%
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 120 Hz+38%
- Peak brightness6,200 nits vs 3,500 nits+77%
- Optical zoom5× vs 3×+67%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)12,703 vs 11,674+9%
- Weight191 g vs 219 g+15%
- CPU frequency5.01 GHz vs 4.6 GHz+9%
- Pixel density449 ppi vs 420 ppi+7%
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 32 MP+56%
- Process2 nm vs 3 nm+50%
- Thickness7.2 mm vs 8.2 mm+14%
Why is 17 Max better than Signature 27?
- Main camera50 MP vs 200 MP4×
- Battery capacity7,000 mAh vs 8,000 mAh+14%
- Wired charging90 W vs 100 W+11%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.7+12%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 191 g | 219 g |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 162.1 mm | 162.9 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 77.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | — |
| Colours | Pantone: Coal Smoke, Capulet Olive | Black, Blue, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | LTPO AMOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,264 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,780 px | 2,608 px |
| Pixel density | 449 ppi | 420 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 6,200 nits | 3,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,055 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 90.5% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8975 Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 2 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 5.01 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 850 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | 5,153,294 | 3,654,776 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 12,703 | 11,674 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 200 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | 1/1.4" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 3× |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,000 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 90 W | 100 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass, barometer |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 17 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 3 |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 18 Pro MaxvsMotorola Signature 27
9.69.7
vs
Xiaomi 17 UltravsMotorola Signature 27
9.79.7
vs
Vivo X300 UltravsMotorola Signature 27
9.79.7
vs
Xiaomi 17T ProvsMotorola Signature 27
9.79.7
vs
Honor 600 ProvsMotorola Signature 27
9.69.7
vs
OPPO Find X9 UltravsMotorola Signature 27
9.79.7


