- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Signature 27 vs iQOO 15 Ultra
Motorola Signature 27 vs Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra
What Signature 27 does better (12) and where iQOO 15 Ultra wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.6Display9.8
9.8Performance9.8
9.8Camera9.4
9.7Battery9.7
9.4Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Signature 27iQOO 15 Ultra
| Signature 27 | iQOO 15 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 162.1 mm | 163.7 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 76.8 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 8.7 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Weight | 191 g | 227 g | −36 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Signature 27 better than iQOO 15 Ultra?
- AnTuTu score5,153,294 vs 4,602,290+12%
- Optical zoom5× vs 3×+67%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)12,703 vs 11,366+12%
- Major OS updates promised7 vs 5+40%
- Weight191 g vs 227 g+19%
- CPU frequency5.01 GHz vs 4.6 GHz+9%
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 32 MP+56%
- Process2 nm vs 3 nm+50%
- Wireless charging power50 W vs 40 W+25%
- Thickness7.2 mm vs 8.7 mm+21%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.4+11%
Why is iQOO 15 Ultra better than Signature 27?
- RAM16 GB vs 24 GB+50%
- Battery capacity7,000 mAh vs 7,400 mAh+6%
- Wired charging90 W vs 100 W+11%
- Peak brightness6,200 nits vs 8,000 nits+29%
- Pixel density449 ppi vs 508 ppi+13%
- Resolution (width)1,264 px vs 1,440 px+14%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 191 g | 227 g |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 8.7 mm |
| Height | 162.1 mm | 163.7 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 76.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | — |
| Colours | Pantone: Coal Smoke, Capulet Olive | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LTPO AMOLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,264 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,780 px | 3,168 px |
| Pixel density | 449 ppi | 508 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 6,200 nits | 8,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,534 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 90.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8975 Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 2 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 5.01 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 850 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | 5,153,294 | 4,602,290 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 12,703 | 11,366 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 24 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.28" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 3× |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,000 mAh | 7,400 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 90 W | 100 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 62% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 40 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display, ultrasonic | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 17 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | OriginOS 6 |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | 5 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 18 Pro MaxvsMotorola Signature 27
9.69.7
vs
Xiaomi 17 UltravsMotorola Signature 27
9.79.7
vs
Vivo X300 UltravsMotorola Signature 27
9.79.7
vs
Xiaomi 17T ProvsMotorola Signature 27
9.79.7
vs
Honor 600 ProvsMotorola Signature 27
9.69.7
vs
OPPO Find X9 UltravsMotorola Signature 27
9.79.7


