- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Moto G (2026) vs Redmi Note 14 4G
Motorola Moto G (2026) vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4G
What Moto G (2026) does better (7) and where Redmi Note 14 4G wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Display8.4
3.6Performance4.3
5.9Camera6.4
7.9Battery6.5
9.1Features5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Moto G (2026)Redmi Note 14 4G
| Moto G (2026) | Redmi Note 14 4G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 167.2 mm | 163.3 mm | +3.9 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 76.6 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 8.2 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 202 g | 196 g | +6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Moto G (2026) better than Redmi Note 14 4G?
- 5GYes · Redmi Note 14 4G: No
- Active use (test)16.8 h vs 12.8 h+31%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,100 vs 1,926+9%
- eSIMYes · Redmi Note 14 4G: No
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+9%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 20 MP+60%
- Loudspeaker loudness-21.1 LUFS vs -24.8 LUFS+-15%
Why is Redmi Note 14 4G better than Moto G (2026)?
- Main camera50 MP vs 108 MP2.2×
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- AnTuTu score417,027 vs 570,767+37%
- OLED panelNo · Moto G (2026): Yes
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 1,800 nits+80%
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+6%
- Pixel density262 ppi vs 395 ppi+51%
- Wired charging30 W vs 33 W+10%
- Measured brightness948 nits vs 1,303 nits+37%
- Weight202 g vs 196 g+3%
- Resolution (width)720 px vs 1,080 px+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 202 g | 196 g |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 167.2 mm | 163.3 mm |
| Width | 76.4 mm | 76.6 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Back | Eco leather | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | — | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Pantone: Slipstream, Cattleya Orchid | Midnight Black, Mist Purple, Ocean Blue, Lime Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 720 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,604 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 262 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 1,800 nits |
| Measured brightness | 948 nits | 1,303 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.7% | 85.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 6300 | Mediatek Helio G99 Ultra |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 417,027 | 570,767 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,100 | 1,926 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 384 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.67" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 16.8 h | 12.8 h |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -21.1 LUFS | -24.8 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity |
| SAR (head) | — | 1 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Hello UI | HyperOS |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | B |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,600 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 49 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | D |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15
7.38.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 13vsXiaomi Redmi Note 14 4G
6.77.3
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4GvsInfinix Hot 60 Pro+
7.37.2
vs
ZTE Focus 2 5GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 14 4G
7.27.3
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4GvsTecno Spark 40 Pro+
7.37.2
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4GvsXiaomi Redmi Note 13 4G
7.36.8


