- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Edge 40 Pro vs Galaxy S23
Motorola Edge 40 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy S23
What Edge 40 Pro does better (12) and where Galaxy S23 wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Display7.8
7.9Performance7.6
9.1Camera9.2
7.1Battery2.9
9.0Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge 40 ProGalaxy S23
| Edge 40 Pro | Galaxy S23 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.2 mm | 146.3 mm | +14.9 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 70.9 mm | +3.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 7.6 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 199 g | 168 g | +31 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge 40 Pro better than Galaxy S23?
- Wired charging125 W vs 25 W5×
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Battery capacity4,600 mAh vs 3,900 mAh+18%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 120 Hz+38%
- AnTuTu score1,273,764 vs 1,231,075+3%
- Selfie camera60 MP vs 12 MP5×
- Charged in 30 min250% vs 50%5×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Screen size6.7″ vs 6.1″+9%
- Loudspeaker loudness-22.6 LUFS vs -27 LUFS+-16%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Screen-to-body ratio90.5% vs 86.8%+4%
Why is Galaxy S23 better than Edge 40 Pro?
- Optical zoom2× vs 3×+50%
- Peak brightness1,300 nits vs 1,750 nits+35%
- Major OS updates promised3 vs 4+33%
- Weight199 g vs 168 g+18%
- Measured brightness1,050 nits vs 1,198 nits+14%
- Pixel density394 ppi vs 425 ppi+8%
- CPU frequency3.2 GHz vs 3.36 GHz+5%
- Thickness8.6 mm vs 7.6 mm+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 199 g | 168 g |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 161.2 mm | 146.3 mm |
| Width | 74 mm | 70.9 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Interstellar Black, Lunar Blue | Phantom Black, Cream, Green, Lavender, Graphite, Lime |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.1″ |
| Panel | OLED | Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 394 ppi | 425 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,300 nits | 1,750 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,050 nits | 1,198 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.5% | 86.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 | Qualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 3.36 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 740 | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,273,764 | 1,231,075 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,896 | 4,950 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,631 | 3,669 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.55" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 2× | 3× |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 60 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,600 mAh | 3,900 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 11.4 h |
| Wired charging | 125 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 250% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -22.6 LUFS | -27 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.96 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | My UX | One UI 8.5 |
| Major OS updates promised | 3 | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Motorola Edge 50 ProvsMotorola Edge 40 Pro
8.89.0
vs
Motorola Edge 60 ProvsMotorola Edge 40 Pro
9.39.0
vs
Xiaomi 13TvsMotorola Edge 40 Pro
8.89.0
vs
Motorola Edge 40 ProvsHuawei Mate 60 Pro+
9.09.2
vs
Motorola Edge 40 ProvsMotorola Edge 30 Pro
9.08.7
vs
Motorola Edge 20 ProvsMotorola Edge 40 Pro
8.09.0


