- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Edge 30 Ultra vs 10 Pro
Motorola Edge 30 Ultra vs OnePlus 10 Pro
What Edge 30 Ultra does better (12) and where 10 Pro wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Display8.3
7.7Performance7.1
9.3Camera9.6
7.9Battery8.2
6.8Features8.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge 30 Ultra10 Pro
| Edge 30 Ultra | 10 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 161.8 mm | 163 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Width | 73.5 mm | 73.9 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 8.6 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 198 g | 201 g | −2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge 30 Ultra better than 10 Pro?
- Main camera200 MP vs 48 MP4.2×
- Wired charging125 W vs 80 W+56%
- AnTuTu score1,074,722 vs 886,248+21%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,265 vs 3,447+24%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Measured brightness1,047 nits vs 780 nits+34%
- 4K selfie videoYes · 10 Pro: No
- Selfie camera60 MP vs 32 MP+88%
- CPU frequency3.19 GHz vs 3 GHz+6%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Loudspeaker loudness-23.4 LUFS vs -25.2 LUFS+-7%
- Thickness8.4 mm vs 8.6 mm+2%
Why is 10 Pro better than Edge 30 Ultra?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx2 vs IPx84×
- Battery capacity4,610 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+8%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme1,529 vs 2,570+68%
- Optical zoom2× vs 3.3×+65%
- Pixel density395 ppi vs 525 ppi+33%
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 120 fps2×
- Peak brightness1,250 nits vs 1,300 nits+4%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 1,440 px+33%
- Main camera aperturef/1.9 vs f/1.8+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 198 g | 201 g |
| Thickness | 8.4 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 161.8 mm | 163 mm |
| Width | 73.5 mm | 73.9 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Interstellar Black, Starlight White | Volcanic Black, Emerald Forest, Panda White (Extreme Edition) |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | P-OLED | LTPO2 Fluid AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 3,216 px |
| Pixel density | 395 ppi | 525 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,250 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,047 nits | 780 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.3% | 90% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 | Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.19 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 730 | Adreno 730 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,074,722 | 886,248 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,265 | 3,447 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,529 | 2,570 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 200 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.22" | 1/1.43" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 2× | 3.3× |
| Max video | 8K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 120 fps |
| Selfie camera | 60 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,610 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 125 W | 80 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 95% | 94% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -23.4 LUFS | -25.2 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.16 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | OxygenOS 14 (International) |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra 5GvsMotorola Edge 30 Ultra
9.28.9
vs
Motorola Edge 50 UltravsMotorola Edge 30 Ultra
9.28.9
vs
Motorola Edge 30 UltravsRealme GT2 Pro
8.98.8
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K60EvsMotorola Edge 30 Ultra
8.98.9
vs
Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra 5GvsOnePlus 10 Pro
9.29.1
vs
Xiaomi 13vsOnePlus 10 Pro
9.19.1

