- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Edge 30 Pro vs 9 Pro
Motorola Edge 30 Pro vs Realme 9 Pro
What Edge 30 Pro does better (21) and where 9 Pro wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Display5.6
7.3Performance3.8
9.2Camera6.9
6.7Battery6.0
6.8Features7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge 30 Pro9 Pro
| Edge 30 Pro | 9 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.1 mm | 164.3 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 75.6 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 8.5 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 196 g | 195 g | +1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge 30 Pro better than 9 Pro?
- AnTuTu score941,895 vs 401,8942.3×
- Wired charging68 W vs 33 W2.1×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,658 vs 2,020+81%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 128 GB4×
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- OLED panelYes · 9 Pro: No
- Optical stabilisationYes · 9 Pro: No
- Wireless chargingYes · 9 Pro: No
- Stereo speakersYes · 9 Pro: No
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Selfie camera60 MP vs 16 MP3.8×
- CPU frequency3 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+36%
Why is 9 Pro better than Edge 30 Pro?
- Main camera50 MP vs 64 MP+28%
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+4%
- Memory card slotNo · Edge 30 Pro: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Edge 30 Pro: Yes
- Thickness8.8 mm vs 8.5 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 196 g | 195 g |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 163.1 mm | 164.3 mm |
| Width | 76 mm | 75.6 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | — |
| Colours | Cosmos Blue, Stardust White | Midnight Black, Aurora Green, Sunrise Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,412 px |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 400 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 460 nits |
| Measured brightness | 685 nits | 567 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 87.4% | 84.4% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 730 | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | 941,895 | 401,894 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,658 | 2,020 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 360 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.55" | 1/2" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 8K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 60 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 100% | 52% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.2 LUFS | -25.3 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.19 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | Realme UI 4.0 |
Related comparisons
vs
Motorola Edge 50 ProvsMotorola Edge 30 Pro
8.88.7
vs
Motorola Edge 40 ProvsMotorola Edge 30 Pro
9.08.7
vs
Motorola Edge 30 ProvsInfinix Zero Ultra
8.78.4
vs
Xiaomi Redmi K50vsMotorola Edge 30 Pro
8.68.7
vs
OnePlus Ace ProvsMotorola Edge 30 Pro
8.68.7
vs
Motorola Edge 20 ProvsMotorola Edge 30 Pro
8.08.7


