- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Edge (2026) vs Galaxy S26
Motorola Edge (2026) vs Samsung Galaxy S26
What Edge (2026) does better (8) and where Galaxy S26 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Display7.8
6.5Performance9.1
9.1Camera9.2
7.6Battery5.4
9.6Features9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge (2026)Galaxy S26
| Edge (2026) | Galaxy S26 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 152.3 mm | 149.6 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 71.7 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.2 mm | = |
| Weight | 160 g | 167 g | −6 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge (2026) better than Galaxy S26?
- Wired charging68 W vs 25 W2.7×
- Peak brightness5,200 nits vs 2,600 nits2×
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,300 mAh+16%
- Selfie camera50 MP vs 12 MP4.2×
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 411 ppi+12%
- Weight160 g vs 167 g+4%
- Charged in 30 min77% vs 55%+40%
- Resolution (width)1,216 px vs 1,080 px+13%
Why is Galaxy S26 better than Edge (2026)?
- AnTuTu score979,808 vs 2,441,4812.5×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,080 vs 10,8243.5×
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 512 GB4×
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 4.74 GHz+82%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Process4 nm vs 3 nm+33%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 7+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 160 g | 167 g |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.2 mm |
| Height | 152.3 mm | 149.6 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 71.7 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Back | Eco leather | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Pantone: Martini Olive | Cobalt Violet, Sky Blue, Black, White, Silver Shadow, Pink Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.3″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,216 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,640 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 411 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 5,200 nits | 2,600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,383 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.1% | 90% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7450 | Qualcomm SM8850-1-AD Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 - US/CA/CN |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 4.74 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G615 MC2 | Adreno 840 - US/CA/CN Xclipse 960 - ROW |
| AnTuTu score | 979,808 | 2,441,481 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,080 | 10,824 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 7,230 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 4. |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.56" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3× | 3× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,300 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 15.3 h |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 77% | 55% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output | — | Yes |
| Ultra Wideband | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display, ultrasonic |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.21 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | A |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,200 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 51 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26vsSamsung Galaxy S25
9.18.9
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26vsSamsung Galaxy S24
9.18.7
vs
Motorola Edge 70 FusionvsSamsung Galaxy S26
9.19.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26vsNothing Phone (4a) Pro
9.19.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26vsNothing Phone Pro
9.19.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy S26vsXiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max
9.19.3


