- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Edge (2024) vs 13 Lite
Motorola Edge (2024) vs Xiaomi 13 Lite
What Edge (2024) does better (12) and where 13 Lite wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Display7.5
6.0Performance5.1
8.4Camera7.2
7.6Battery5.5
9.6Features6.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge (2024)13 Lite
| Edge (2024) | 13 Lite | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.6 mm | 159.2 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 72.7 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 7.2 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 174 g | 171 g | +3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge (2024) better than 13 Lite?
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx32.7×
- AnTuTu score763,420 vs 534,143+43%
- Optical stabilisationYes · 13 Lite: No
- Wireless chargingYes · 13 Lite: No
- Stereo speakersYes · 13 Lite: No
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh+11%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 64 GB4×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,002 vs 2,936+2%
- Peak brightness1,300 nits vs 1,000 nits+30%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
Why is 13 Lite better than Edge (2024)?
- Thickness8.1 mm vs 7.2 mm+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 174 g | 171 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 7.2 mm |
| Height | 159.6 mm | 159.2 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 72.7 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Silicone polymer | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx3 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Black | Black, Lite Blue, Lite Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | P-OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 402 ppi | 402 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,300 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 938 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 89.5% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | Qualcomm SM7450-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 710 | Adreno 644 |
| AnTuTu score | 763,420 | 534,143 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,002 | 2,936 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 826 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.5" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 75% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -28.5 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | MIUI 14 |
Related comparisons
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsTecno Camon 30 Pro
8.88.7
vs
Motorola Edge (2025)vsMotorola Edge (2024)
9.18.8
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsVivo iQOO Z9 (China)
8.88.8
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsMotorola Edge (2023)
8.88.4
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsMotorola Edge (2022)
8.88.1
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsTel.Me. T909


