- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Edge (2024) vs V40 Lite
Motorola Edge (2024) vs Vivo V40 Lite
What Edge (2024) does better (15) and where V40 Lite wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Display8.1
6.0Performance5.5
8.4Camera7.2
7.6Battery7.9
9.6Features6.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge (2024)V40 Lite
| Edge (2024) | V40 Lite | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.6 mm | 164.4 mm | −4.8 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 74.8 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 7.7 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 174 g | 179 g | −5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge (2024) better than V40 Lite?
- Wired charging68 W vs 44 W+55%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
- Optical stabilisationYes · V40 Lite: No
- Wireless chargingYes · V40 Lite: No
- Stereo speakersYes · V40 Lite: No
- AnTuTu score763,420 vs 697,953+9%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,002 vs 2,801+7%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- eSIMYes · V40 Lite: No
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+9%
- Pixel density402 ppi vs 388 ppi+4%
Why is V40 Lite better than Edge (2024)?
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+10%
- Memory card slotNo · Edge (2024): Yes
- Screen size6.6″ vs 6.8″+3%
- Thickness8.1 mm vs 7.7 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 174 g | 179 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Height | 159.6 mm | 164.4 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 74.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Silicone polymer | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP64 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | — |
| Colours | Black | Classy Brown, Dreamy White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | P-OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 402 ppi | 388 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,300 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 90.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 710 | Adreno 710 |
| AnTuTu score | 763,420 | 697,953 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,002 | 2,801 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.5" | 1/1.95" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 44 W |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.99 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | Funtouch 14 |
Related comparisons
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsTecno Camon 30 Pro
8.88.7
vs
Motorola Edge (2025)vsMotorola Edge (2024)
9.18.8
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsVivo iQOO Z9 (China)
8.88.8
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsMotorola Edge (2023)
8.88.4
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsMotorola Edge (2022)
8.88.1
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsTel.Me. T909


