- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Edge (2024) vs 12
Motorola Edge (2024) vs Realme 12
What Edge (2024) does better (23) and where 12 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Display6.7
6.0Performance4.2
8.4Camera5.6
7.6Battery6.8
9.6Features5.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge (2024)12
| Edge (2024) | 12 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.6 mm | 165.6 mm | −6 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 76.1 mm | −4.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 7.7 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 174 g | 188 g | −14 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge (2024) better than 12?
- AnTuTu score763,420 vs 551,605+38%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,002 vs 1,930+56%
- Wired charging68 W vs 45 W+51%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
- OLED panelYes · 12: No
- Optical stabilisationYes · 12: No
- Wireless chargingYes · 12: No
- NFCYes · 12: No
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP4×
- Peak brightness1,300 nits vs 950 nits+37%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
Why is 12 better than Edge (2024)?
- Main camera50 MP vs 108 MP2.2×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Memory card slotNo · Edge (2024): Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Edge (2024): Yes
- Thickness8.1 mm vs 7.7 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 174 g | 188 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Height | 159.6 mm | 165.6 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 76.1 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Silicone polymer | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | — |
| Colours | Black | Twilight Purple, Woodland Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | P-OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 402 ppi | 392 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,300 nits | 950 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 86.5% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | Mediatek Dimensity 6100+ |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 710 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 763,420 | 551,605 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,002 | 1,930 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.5" | 1/1.67" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 50% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | Realme UI 5.0 |
Related comparisons
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsTecno Camon 30 Pro
8.88.7
vs
Motorola Edge (2025)vsMotorola Edge (2024)
9.18.8
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsVivo iQOO Z9 (China)
8.88.8
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsMotorola Edge (2023)
8.88.4
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsMotorola Edge (2022)
8.88.1
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsTel.Me. T909


