- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Edge (2024) vs Find X7 Ultra
Motorola Edge (2024) vs OPPO Find X7 Ultra
What Edge (2024) does better (4) and where Find X7 Ultra wins (18) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Display9.3
6.0Performance8.7
8.4Camera9.7
7.6Battery7.4
9.6Features9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Edge (2024)Find X7 Ultra
| Edge (2024) | Find X7 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 159.6 mm | 164.3 mm | −4.7 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 76.2 mm | −4.2 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 9.5 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 174 g | 221 g | −47 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Edge (2024) better than Find X7 Ultra?
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Weight174 g vs 221 g+27%
- eSIMYes · Find X7 Ultra: No
- Thickness8.1 mm vs 9.5 mm+17%
Why is Find X7 Ultra better than Edge (2024)?
- AnTuTu score763,420 vs 1,994,2392.6×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,002 vs 6,4722.2×
- RAM8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Peak brightness1,300 nits vs 4,500 nits3.5×
- Wired charging68 W vs 100 W+47%
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraNo · Edge (2024): Yes
- Wireless charging power15 W vs 50 W3.3×
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 3.3 GHz+38%
- Pixel density402 ppi vs 510 ppi+27%
- Rear cameras2 vs 42×
- 4K video frame rate30 fps vs 60 fps2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 174 g | 221 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 9.5 mm |
| Height | 159.6 mm | 164.3 mm |
| Width | 72 mm | 76.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Silicone polymer | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Colours | Black | Black, Dark Blue, Light Brown |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.6″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | P-OLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,400 px | 3,168 px |
| Pixel density | 402 ppi | 510 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,300 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,165 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 90.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 3.3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 710 | Adreno 750 |
| AnTuTu score | 763,420 | 1,994,239 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,002 | 6,472 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 4,869 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.5" | 1" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 4 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 6× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 12.8 h |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 100 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 150% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite messaging | — | Yes |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | ColorOS 16 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsTecno Camon 30 Pro
8.88.7
vs
Motorola Edge (2025)vsMotorola Edge (2024)
9.18.8
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsVivo iQOO Z9 (China)
8.88.8
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsMotorola Edge (2023)
8.88.4
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsMotorola Edge (2022)
8.88.1
vs
Motorola Edge (2024)vsTel.Me. T909


