- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Lucky 08 vs Y100t
Meizu Lucky 08 vs Vivo Y100t
What Lucky 08 does better (13) and where Y100t wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Lucky 08Y100t
| Lucky 08 | Y100t | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163 mm | 164.6 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Width | 77.5 mm | 75.8 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 8.8 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 202 g | 200 g | +2 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Lucky 08 better than Y100t?
- Peak brightness5,000 nits vs 650 nits7.7×
- Main camera108 MP vs 64 MP+69%
- OLED panelYes · Y100t: No
- Stereo speakersYes · Y100t: No
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+20%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Memory card slotYes · Y100t: No
- Pixel density450 ppi vs 395 ppi+14%
- Screen size6.8″ vs 6.6″+2%
- Resolution (width)1,264 px vs 1,080 px+17%
- Main camera aperturef/1.7 vs f/1.8+6%
- Screen-to-body ratio88.5% vs 85.6%+3%
Why is Y100t better than Lucky 08?
- Wired charging45 W vs 120 W2.7×
- Optical stabilisationNo · Lucky 08: Yes
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 3.1 GHz+29%
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 16 MP2×
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Lucky 08: Yes
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Bluetooth5.1 vs 5.3+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 202 g | 200 g |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 8.8 mm |
| Height | 163 mm | 164.6 mm |
| Width | 77.5 mm | 75.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Colours | Black, White | Black, Blue, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | LTPO AMOLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,264 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,780 px | 2,388 px |
| Pixel density | 450 ppi | 395 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 5,000 nits | 650 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.5% | 85.6% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | Mediatek Dimensity 8200 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 3.1 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 710 | Mali-G610 MC6 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.67" | 1/2.0" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | — | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 120 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Flyme AIOS | Android 13 |
| Platform | Other | Android |
| Interface | — | OriginOS 3 |



