- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Agni 3 vs Galaxy A55
Lava Agni 3 vs Samsung Galaxy A55
What Agni 3 does better (10) and where Galaxy A55 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.5Display7.4
8.8Camera8.4
7.1Battery5.0
5.8Features8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Agni 3Galaxy A55
| Agni 3 | Galaxy A55 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.7 mm | 161.1 mm | +2.6 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 77.4 mm | −1.9 mm |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 8.2 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 212 g | 213 g | −1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Agni 3 better than Galaxy A55?
- Wired charging66 W vs 25 W2.6×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy A55: No
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 1,000 nits+20%
- Pixel density429 ppi vs 390 ppi+10%
- Screen size6.8″ vs 6.6″+3%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Charged in 30 min79% vs 55%+44%
- Resolution (width)1,200 px vs 1,080 px+11%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Screen-to-body ratio90.1% vs 85.8%+5%
Why is Galaxy A55 better than Agni 3?
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- NFCNo · Agni 3: Yes
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx7+75%
- Major OS updates promised3 vs 4+33%
- Memory card slotNo · Agni 3: Yes
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 32 MP2×
- 4K selfie videoNo · Agni 3: Yes
- eSIMNo · Agni 3: Yes
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.75 GHz+10%
- Thickness8.8 mm vs 8.2 mm+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 212 g | 213 g |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 163.7 mm | 161.1 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 77.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | IP67 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx7 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ |
| Colours | Heather Glass, Pristine Glass | Iceblue, Lilac, Navy, Lemon |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,200 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,652 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 429 ppi | 390 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,010 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.1% | 85.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7300X | Exynos 1480 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Exynos |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.75 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G615 MC2 | Xclipse 530 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 635,598 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,259 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,024 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | — | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.55" | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | — | 13.4 h |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 79% | 55% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.7 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.68 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 8.5 |
| Major OS updates promised | 3 | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy A56vsSamsung Galaxy A55
8.58.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A36vsSamsung Galaxy A55
8.18.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A55vsSamsung Galaxy S24 Ultra
8.19.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy A17vsSamsung Galaxy A55
7.18.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsSamsung Galaxy A55
9.58.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy A55vsSamsung Galaxy A26
8.17.5


