- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Explore vs Moto G Power
Land Rover Explore vs Motorola Moto G Power
What Explore does better (5) and where Moto G Power wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.0Display4.0
3.7Camera6.3
2.7Battery3.5
6.6Features4.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
ExploreMoto G Power
| Explore | Moto G Power | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 152 mm | 159.9 mm | −7.9 mm |
| Width | 76.5 mm | 75.8 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Thickness | 12 mm | 9.6 mm | +2.4 mm |
| Weight | 212 g | 199 g | +13 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Explore better than Moto G Power?
- NFCYes · Moto G Power: No
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 2 GHz+30%
- Dual SIMYes · Moto G Power: No
- Pixel density441 ppi vs 399 ppi+11%
- CPU cores10 vs 8+25%
Why is Moto G Power better than Explore?
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+25%
- Screen size5″ vs 6.4″+28%
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Explore: Yes
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Weight212 g vs 199 g+7%
- Thickness12 mm vs 9.6 mm+25%
- Bluetooth4.1 vs 5+22%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 212 g | 199 g |
| Thickness | 12 mm | 9.6 mm |
| Height | 152 mm | 159.9 mm |
| Width | 76.5 mm | 75.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Gorilla Glass 5 | — |
| Colours | Black | Smoke Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 5″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | TFT | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,920 px | 2,300 px |
| Pixel density | 441 ppi | 399 ppi |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | — | 83% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio X27 | Qualcomm SDM665 Snapdragon 665 |
| Chip maker | Mediatek | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 11 nm |
| CPU cores | 10 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali T880 MP4 | Adreno 610 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 16 MP | 16 MP |
| Main camera aperture | — | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/2.8" |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | — | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | — | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | — | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 4.1 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | — | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | — | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | — | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Rear |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 7.0 Nougat | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |









