- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Zero 5G 2023 vs Galaxy M33
Infinix Zero 5G 2023 vs Samsung Galaxy M33
What Zero 5G 2023 does better (11) and where Galaxy M33 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.3Display5.4
6.1Camera6.4
6.0Battery5.3
7.9Features7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Zero 5G 2023Galaxy M33
| Zero 5G 2023 | Galaxy M33 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 168.7 mm | 165.4 mm | +3.3 mm |
| Width | 76.5 mm | 76.9 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 9.4 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 201 g | 198 g | +3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Zero 5G 2023 better than Galaxy M33?
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Wired charging33 W vs 25 W+32%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Selfie camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 430 nits+16%
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+8%
- Screen size6.8″ vs 6.6″+3%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Main camera aperturef/1.6 vs f/1.8+12%
- Thickness8.9 mm vs 9.4 mm+6%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.6% vs 82.5%+3%
Why is Galaxy M33 better than Zero 5G 2023?
- Rear cameras1 vs 22×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Zero 5G 2023: Yes
- Process6 nm vs 5 nm+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 201 g | 198 g |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 9.4 mm |
| Height | 168.7 mm | 165.4 mm |
| Width | 76.5 mm | 76.9 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Pearly White, Coral Orange, Submarine Black | Green, Blue, Brown |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.6″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,460 px | 2,408 px |
| Pixel density | 396 ppi | 400 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 430 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 529 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.6% | 82.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 1080 | Exynos 1280 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Exynos |
| Process | 6 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G68 MC4 | Mali-G68 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 598,004 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,005 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 624 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 45% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | — | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro |
| SAR (head) | — | 1.04 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | XOS 13 | One UI 8 |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 12 ProvsInfinix Zero 5G 2023
7.47.2
vs
Infinix Zero 30vsInfinix Zero 5G 2023
8.47.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy M53vsInfinix Zero 5G 2023
7.47.2
vs
Infinix Zero 30 4GvsInfinix Zero 5G 2023
7.07.2
vs
Infinix Zero 5G 2023vsInfinix Zero 20
7.27.0
vs
Realme Narzo 50 ProvsInfinix Zero 5G 2023
7.27.2


