- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Note 40 5G vs Lucky 08
Infinix Note 40 5G vs Meizu Lucky 08
What Note 40 5G does better (5) and where Lucky 08 wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Display9.6
6.7Camera5.9
6.6Battery8.3
6.5Features8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Note 40 5GLucky 08
| Note 40 5G | Lucky 08 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 165.5 mm | 163 mm | +2.5 mm |
| Width | 75.9 mm | 77.5 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.6 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 185 g | 202 g | −17 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Note 40 5G better than Lucky 08?
- Wireless chargingYes · Lucky 08: No
- Rear cameras3 vs 13×
- Selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP4×
- Weight185 g vs 202 g+9%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 8.6 mm+9%
Why is Lucky 08 better than Note 40 5G?
- Peak brightness1,300 nits vs 5,000 nits3.8×
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+20%
- Wired charging33 W vs 45 W+36%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Pixel density393 ppi vs 450 ppi+15%
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+9%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
- Resolution (width)1,080 px vs 1,264 px+17%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.7+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 185 g | 202 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 8.6 mm |
| Height | 165.5 mm | 163 mm |
| Width | 75.9 mm | 77.5 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP53 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx3 | — |
| Colours | Obsidian Black, Titan Gold, Racing Edition | Black, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | AMOLED | LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,264 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,436 px | 2,780 px |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 450 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,300 nits | 5,000 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 87.5% | 88.5% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7020 | Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | IMG BXM-8-256 | Adreno 710 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 108 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.7 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.67" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 1 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | — |
| Selfie camera | 32 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 48% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | — | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | Under display |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Flyme AIOS |
| Platform | Android | Other |
| Interface | XOS 14 | — |









