- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Pura X vs Galaxy Z Flip8
Huawei Pura X vs Samsung Galaxy Z Flip8
What Pura X does better (10) and where Galaxy Z Flip8 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.4Display6.4
8.4Camera4.9
7.6Battery5.7
7.4Features9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pura XGalaxy Z Flip8
| Pura X | Galaxy Z Flip8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 143.2 mm | 166.9 mm | −23.7 mm |
| Width | 91.7 mm | 75.4 mm | +16.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 6.1 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Weight | 194 g | 180 g | +14 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pura X better than Galaxy Z Flip8?
- Wired charging66 W vs 25 W2.6×
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy Z Flip8: No
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Battery capacity4,720 mAh vs 4,300 mAh+10%
- Wireless charging power40 W vs 15 W2.7×
- Rear cameras4 vs 22×
- Resolution (width)1,320 px vs 1,080 px+22%
- Main camera aperturef/1.6 vs f/1.8+12%
- Selfie camera11 MP vs 10 MP+7%
Why is Galaxy Z Flip8 better than Pura X?
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 4.74 GHz+90%
- Process7 nm vs 3 nm2.3×
- 4K selfie videoNo · Pura X: Yes
- eSIMNo · Pura X: Yes
- Peak brightness2,500 nits vs 3,000 nits+20%
- Screen size6.3″ vs 6.9″+10%
- Weight194 g vs 180 g+8%
- Thickness7.2 mm vs 6.1 mm+18%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 194 g | 180 g |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 6.1 mm |
| Height | 143.2 mm | 166.9 mm |
| Width | 91.7 mm | 75.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IPX8 | IP48 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Colours | Red, Green, Gray, White, Black | Graphite, Cream, Pink, Mint |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.3″ | 6.9″ |
| Panel | Foldable LTPO2 OLED | Foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,320 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,120 px | 2,520 px |
| Pixel density | 396 ppi | 400 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,500 nits | 3,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,470 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 87.5% | 87.1% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9020 | Qualcomm SM8850-1-AD Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 - US/CA/CN |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 4.74 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 920 | Adreno 840 - US/CA/CN Xclipse 960 - ROW |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,821,743 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 10,466 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 6,916 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4. |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.56" |
| Rear cameras | 4 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 11 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,720 mAh | 4,300 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Si/C |
| Active use (test) | — | 14.2 h |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 55% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 40 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.9 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | — | 0.74 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 5.0 | Android 17 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 9 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | A |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,200 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 44 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |




