- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Pura X Max vs X Fold2
Huawei Pura X Max vs Vivo X Fold2
What Pura X Max does better (16) and where X Fold2 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.6Display5.4
7.2Performance6.0
7.7Camera6.8
8.7Battery8.9
8.4Features6.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pura X MaxX Fold2
| Pura X Max | X Fold2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 166.5 mm | 161.3 mm | +5.2 mm |
| Width | 120 mm | 143.4 mm | −23.4 mm |
| Thickness | 5.2 mm | 6 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 229 g | 279 g | −50 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pura X Max better than X Fold2?
- AnTuTu score2,107,301 vs 1,314,521+60%
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Battery capacity5,300 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+10%
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Optical zoom3.5× vs 2×+75%
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 1,800 nits+67%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,671 vs 4,769+19%
- Weight229 g vs 279 g+22%
- 4K selfie videoYes · X Fold2: No
- eSIMYes · X Fold2: No
- Pixel density412 ppi vs 360 ppi+14%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
Why is X Fold2 better than Pura X Max?
- Wired charging66 W vs 120 W+82%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- Selfie camera8 MP vs 16 MP2×
- CPU frequency2.75 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+16%
- Screen size7.7″ vs 8″+4%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
- Resolution (width)1,828 px vs 1,916 px+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 229 g | 279 g |
| Thickness | 5.2 mm | 6 mm |
| Height | 166.5 mm | 161.3 mm |
| Width | 120 mm | 143.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP58 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Kunlun Glass 2 | — |
| Colours | Black, Blue, White, Olive, Orange | Black, Blue, Red |
| Stylus | Yes | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 7.7″ | 8″ |
| Panel | Foldable LTPO2 OLED | Foldable LTPO4 AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,828 px | 1,916 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,584 px | 2,160 px |
| Pixel density | 412 ppi | 360 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 1,800 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 1,308 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.8% | 89.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9030 Pro | Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 9 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.75 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 935 | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,107,301 | 1,314,521 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,671 | 4,769 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.4 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.49" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 3.5× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,300 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 115% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 50 W | 50 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -25.8 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Dual screen fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 6.1 | Android 13 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | OriginOS 3 |






