- dotrising.com
- Compare
- Pura 80 Ultra vs Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China)
Huawei Pura 80 Ultra vs Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China)
What Pura 80 Ultra does better (12) and where Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China) wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Display9.4
9.4Camera8.6
7.8Battery9.4
9.7Features8.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pura 80 UltraRedmi Note 15 Pro+ (China)
| Pura 80 Ultra | Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 163 mm | 163.3 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Width | 76.1 mm | 78.3 mm | −2.2 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 7.9 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 234 g | 211 g | +22 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pura 80 Ultra better than Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China)?
- Optical zoom9.4× vs 2.5×3.8×
- Wireless chargingYes · Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China): No
- Wired charging100 W vs 90 W+11%
- Storage (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China): No
- eSIMYes · Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China): No
- Pixel density459 ppi vs 443 ppi+4%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
- Rear cameras4 vs 3+33%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6+17%
- Resolution (width)1,276 px vs 1,220 px+5%
- Screen-to-body ratio89.7% vs 86.8%+3%
Why is Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China) better than Pura 80 Ultra?
- Battery capacity5,170 mAh vs 7,000 mAh+35%
- Selfie camera13 MP vs 32 MP2.5×
- Weight234 g vs 211 g+11%
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.7 GHz+8%
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
- Peak brightness3,000 nits vs 3,200 nits+7%
- Thickness8.3 mm vs 7.9 mm+5%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 234 g | 211 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 7.9 mm |
| Height | 163 mm | 163.3 mm |
| Width | 76.1 mm | 78.3 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Kunlun Glass 2 (Basalt-tempered) / 2nd-Gen Crystal Armor Kunlun Glass | Xiaomi Dragon Crystal Glass |
| Colours | Prestige Gold, Golden Black | Black, Purple, Blue, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.8″ | 6.8″ |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | Yes | — |
| Resolution (width) | 1,276 px | 1,220 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,848 px | 2,772 px |
| Pixel density | 459 ppi | 443 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 3,000 nits | 3,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,029 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.7% | 86.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9020 | Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.7 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 920 | Adreno 810 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,160,268 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,368 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,850 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1" | 1/1.55" |
| Rear cameras | 4 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 9.4× | 2.5× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 13 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,170 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Active use (test) | 11.8 h | — |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 90 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 83% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 80 W | — |
| Reverse wireless charging | Yes | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| Video output | Yes | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.1 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Under display |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | EMUI 15 (International) | Android 15 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 15 | HyperOS 2 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | C | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 41 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | D | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Huawei Pura 80 UltravsTecno Pova 7 Ultra
9.29.0
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro (China)vsHuawei Pura 80 Ultra
9.19.2
vs
Huawei Pura 70 UltravsHuawei Pura 80 Ultra
9.19.2
vs
Huawei Pura 80 UltravsTel.Me. T909
vs
Samsung Galaxy S25 UltravsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China)
9.59.3
vs
Apple iPhone 17 Pro MaxvsXiaomi Redmi Note 15 Pro+ (China)
9.49.3

