- dotrising.com
- Compare
- P50 Pocket vs X Flip
Huawei P50 Pocket vs Vivo X Flip
What P50 Pocket does better (10) and where X Flip wins (12) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.2Display5.1
3.2Performance4.8
3.4Camera5.2
3.3Battery4.7
3.2Features3.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
P50 PocketX Flip
| P50 Pocket | X Flip | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 170 mm | 166.4 mm | +3.6 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 75.3 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.8 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 190 g | 198 g | −8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is P50 Pocket better than X Flip?
- Stereo speakersYes · X Flip: No
- Memory card slotYes · X Flip: No
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · X Flip: No
- Pixel density442 ppi vs 407 ppi+9%
- Weight190 g vs 198 g+4%
- Screen size6.9″ vs 6.7″+2%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
- Resolution (width)1,188 px vs 1,080 px+10%
- Thickness7.2 mm vs 7.8 mm+8%
Why is X Flip better than P50 Pocket?
- AnTuTu score768,513 vs 1,060,911+38%
- Optical stabilisationNo · P50 Pocket: Yes
- 5GNo · P50 Pocket: Yes
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 4,400 mAh+10%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,077 vs 3,930+28%
- Main camera40 MP vs 50 MP+25%
- Selfie camera11 MP vs 32 MP3×
- Wired charging40 W vs 44 W+10%
- Measured brightness803 nits vs 1,027 nits+28%
- CPU frequency2.84 GHz vs 3 GHz+6%
- Process5 nm vs 4 nm+25%
- Loudspeaker loudness-30.1 LUFS vs -29.2 LUFS+-3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 190 g | 198 g |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 7.8 mm |
| Height | 170 mm | 166.4 mm |
| Width | 75.5 mm | 75.3 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Glass |
| Colours | Black, Gold, Silver | Rhombic Purple, Silk Gold, Diamond Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.9″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | Foldable OLED | Foldable LTPO AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| LTPO (adaptive 1–120 Hz) | — | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,188 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,790 px | 2,520 px |
| Pixel density | 442 ppi | 407 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Measured brightness | 803 nits | 1,027 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.1% | 84.7% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Foldable | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888 4G | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 5 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.84 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 660 | Adreno 730 |
| AnTuTu score | 768,513 | 1,060,911 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,077 | 3,930 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 40 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | — | 1/1.49" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | No | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 11 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 4,400 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 40 W | 44 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Dual-band GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS, NavIC | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -30.1 LUFS | -29.2 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side | Side |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 2.0 (China) | Android 13 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 12 (Europe) | OriginOS 3 |









