- dotrising.com
- Compare
- P20 Pro vs Galaxy A80
Huawei P20 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy A80
What P20 Pro does better (9) and where Galaxy A80 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.0Display7.4
8.2Camera5.1
2.9Battery2.9
5.9Features3.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
P20 ProGalaxy A80
| P20 Pro | Galaxy A80 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 155 mm | 165.2 mm | −10.2 mm |
| Width | 73.9 mm | 76.5 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 9.3 mm | −1.5 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is P20 Pro better than Galaxy A80?
- Optical stabilisationYes · Galaxy A80: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy A80: No
- NFCYes · Galaxy A80: No
- Stereo speakersYes · Galaxy A80: No
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 3,700 mAh+8%
- Selfie camera24 MP vs 8 MP3×
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+9%
- Pixel density408 ppi vs 393 ppi+4%
- Thickness7.8 mm vs 9.3 mm+19%
Why is Galaxy A80 better than P20 Pro?
- Peak brightness400 nits vs 763 nits+91%
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Main camera40 MP vs 48 MP+20%
- Wired charging22 W vs 25 W+11%
- 4K selfie videoNo · P20 Pro: Yes
- Screen size6.1″ vs 6.7″+10%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 180 g | — |
| Thickness | 7.8 mm | 9.3 mm |
| Height | 155 mm | 165.2 mm |
| Width | 73.9 mm | 76.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP67 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx7 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | — |
| Colours | Black, Gold, Blue, Purple | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,240 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 408 ppi | 393 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | 763 nits |
| Measured brightness | 585 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82% | — |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | HiSilicon Kirin 970 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 730 |
| Chip maker | HiSilicon | Qualcomm |
| Process | 10 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G72 MP12 | Adreno 618 |
| AnTuTu score | 460,393 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,480 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 40 MP | 48 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.74" | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 24 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 3,700 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | — |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 3.1 | — |
| Infrared port | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GPS, GLONASS, BDS | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | Under display |
| Sensors | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, hall, color spectrum, fingerprint | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, compass, fingerprint |
| SAR (head) | 0.73 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 8.1 Oreo | Android 9.0 Pie |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 8.1 | — |




